© 1999 - 2011  This web portal is hosted by SWIM STAR 2000 Agency Belgrade, Serbia
           2 0 1 1  ©  C o p y r i g h t    b y    S w i m   S t a r   2 0 0 0   A g e n c y,   B e l g r a d e


EJC Belgrade 2011 - Day-5...
July 10, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Velimir Stjepanovic - Another Gold medal for Serbia, in the 100 Fly (53.79)...
(Belgrade, SRB) - The European Junior Championships Belgrade 2011 concluded successfully on Sunday at the warm Tasmajdan pool. On the last day two semi finals  ans 11 finalsl were held. Top positioned in the SFs were: in the M 50 free Suschyk Volodymyr (Ukraine) 22.84, while in the W 50 fly - Tcvetkova Daria (Russi)a 27.25. The new European junior champions are: in the M 400 IM - Shemberyev Maxym 93 Ukraine 4:16.94; in the W 100 back - Nielsen Mie OE. 96 Denmark 1:02.50; inthe M 100 breast - Samilidis Panagiotis 93 Greece 1:01.13; in the M 200 free - Scheruebl Christian 94 Austria 1:49.51; in the W 200 Ind.Medley - O'Connor Siobhan-Marie 95 Great Britain 2:14.71; in the M 100 fly - Stjepanovic Velimir 93 Serbia 53.79; in the W 50 fly - Hansson Louise 96 Sweden 27.04; in the M 50 free - Martinez Rodriguez Aitor 93 Spain 22.64; in the W 4x200 free relay - France 8:07.63 (Gheorghiu Camille, Touati Assia, Van Andringa Charlotte, Verger Gourson Margaux) and in the last event, in the M 4x100 Medley relay - Italy 3:42.01 (Bonacchi Niccolo, Lucatello Martino, Parisi Roberto, Ferri Giacomo). Team ranking: 1/Great Britain (19); 2/Italy (16); 3/Germany (8). Read Statistics.
--------------------------
The second medal for Serbia, and again the Gold one is earned by Serb best junior and national record holder Velimir Stjepanovic in the men's 100 fly. With the time of 53.79 and in front of Koptyelov Yevgen (Ukraine) and Lucatello Martino (Italy), Stjepanovic showed his potency for the next European and the World swim events...
--------------------------
G.Straetemas - Chief Champ's LEN official - a short note for the media...
--------------------------
Spectacular EJC Belgrade 2011 championships concluded - Day-5 Photo Gallery..
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Men's 100 Fly Final
Men's 50 Free Final
Women's 200 IM Final
Women's 4x200Free Final
Men's 4x100 Medley
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Final day of the Champs started with worthy preliminaries
Belgrade
(Belgrade, SRB) - Day-5 of the European Junior Championships Belgrade 2011 started Sunday morning at the warm Tasmajdan pool. Top positioned in the Day-5 preliminaries were: in the M 50 free Martinez Rodriguez Aitor (Spain) 22.97; in the W 50 fly - Tcvetkova Daria (Russia) 27.23; in the M 400 Ind. Medley - Wallace Dan (Great Britain) 4:24.05; in the W 4x200 free relay - Great Britain 8:16.78 (Maughan Amelia, Donnelly Fiona, Lloyd Jessica, Williamson Rachael); in the M 4x100 Medley Relay - Russia 3:45.43 (Sorokin Igor, Kuleshov Dmitry, Amaltdinov Marat, Klyukin Alexander). Follow up the full On Line Results
--------------------------
From the national team of Serbia, in the M 50 free Velimir Stjepanovic divided 10th position with Anze Tavcar SLO in the time of 23.51, Djordjevic Aleksa ranked 25th (23.88), Vukobrat Dusan 39th (24.35) and Lekic Lazar (52nd) 25.03. In the W 50 fly Jovanov Mila placed 37th (29.59). The SRB team in the W 4 x 200 free relay placed 13th with the time of 8:56.82 (Vukobrat, Cordas-Draganov, Basic, Jovanov). while the SRB team in the M 4x100 Medley Relay placed 16th in 3:55.37 (Udicki Miroslav, Udicki Bojan, Trajkovic Nikola, Djordjevic Aleksa).
--------------------------
Mila Jovanov (SRB) - The captain of the SRB women's team in today's W 50 fly prelims...

EJC Belgrade 2011 - Day-4...
July 09, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Another Final for the host team - Stjepanovic earned 100 Fly Final 
Belgrade
(Belgrade, SRB) - Day-4 of the European Junior Championships concluded Saturday upon unpleasant temperature of more then 37 degrees centigrade. Top positioned in the Day-4 evening semis & finals were: in the W 50 freeSF - Koba Nadiya (Ukraine) 25.73; in the M 50 back SF Bohus Richard (Hungary) 25.70; in the W 100 back SF - Nielsen Mie OE. (Denmark) 1:02.75; in the M 100 fly SF - Biczo Bence (Hungary) 53.87; in the W 200 IM SF - O'Connor Siobhan-Marie (Great Britain) 2:15.41; in the M 200 free SF - Scheruebl Christian (Austria) 1:50.09; in the W 100 breast SF - Novikova Irina (Russia) 1:09.61; in the M 200 back final, new Euro champion became Diener Christian (Germany) 1:59.94; in the W 200 free, new Euro champion is Yuskova Ksenia (Russia) 2:00.50; in the M 100 breast top placed - Benson Craig (Great Britain) 1:02.18; in the W 100 fly final new Euro champion is  Wenk Alexandra (Germany) 59.85; in the M 800 free new Euro champion is Yildirimer Ediz (Turkey) 8:00.82. In the W 50 free final new European champion - Koba Nadiya (Ukraine) 25.76; in the M 50 back final - Diener Christian (Germany) 25.40 EJR; In the W 4x100 medley relay Great Britain won in 4:09.34. See the full official Results
--------------------------
Team Ranking (29 events): 1/Great Britain (15 medals); 2/Italy (12); 3/Germany (7)...
--------------------------
From Serbia, in the semi finals Velimir Stjepanovic canceled M 200 Free SF and took part in the M 100 Fly earning 5th position overall for final (54.12). Nikola Trajkovic in the M 100 breast SF earned 14th position in the time of 1:04.31.
--------------------------
Biczo Bence (HUN) and Velimir Stjepanovic (SRB) - rivals in 100 Fly. (Ph by Swim Star 2000)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Men's 100 Fly SF
Men's 200 Back Final
Women's 100 Fly Final
Women's 200 Free Final
Women's 4x100 Medley
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Velimir Stjepanovic (SRB) - in 200 free, qualified for Shanghai 2011
(Belgrade, SRB) - Day-4 of the EJC Belgrade 2011 champs, started Saturday at the Tasmajdan swim center with more new achievements. Unbelievable air temperature in Belgrade did not affect the appearance of the poor  results. On the contrary, worthy times are memorized. 
--------------------------
Top positioned in the morning preliminaries were:in the W 50 free - Koba Nadiya (Ukraine) 25.87; in the M 50 back - Diener Christian (Germany) 26.01; in the W 100 back - Fullalove Jessica (Great Britain) 1:03.08; Stjepanovic Velimir (Serbia) 1:51.02; in the W 200 IM - O'Connor Siobhan-Marie (Great Britain) 2:17.05; in the M 100 fly - Biczo Bence (Hungary) 54.30; in the W 100 breast - Novikova Irina (Russia) 1:09.76; in the M 100 breast - Samilidis Panagiotis (Greece) 1:02.55; in the W 4x100 Medley Relay - Great Britain (4:13.06). See the complete full official ON-LINE Results
--------------------------
Among the participants of Serbia, in the W 50 free Basic Milana (48th) 28.43; in the M 50 back Udicki Miroslav (33rd) 28.25; in the W 100 back Cosic Divna (35th) 1:06.57; in the M 200 free Stjepanovic Velimir (1st) 1:51.02 QTWC, while in 100 fly (3rd) 54.45; in the W 200 IM Ivanovic Dragana (29th) 2:25.29, while in W 100 breast (42nd) 1:15.35; in the M 100 fly Udicki Bojan (38th) 57.13, while in the same event, Vukobrat Dusan (47th) 1:00.39; in the M 100 breast Perisic Dejan (25th) 1:05.31; 
--------------------------
Irina Novikova (RUS) - new European breaststroke super star... (Ph by Swim Star 2000)

EJC Belgrade 2011 - Day-3...
July 08, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
First medal for Serbia - Stjepanovic Gold Medal in the Men's 100 Free...
(Belgrade, SRB) - Day-3 of the present European Junior Swimming Championships Belgrade 2011 in the afternoon for the semis and finals, brought few worthy results (all above 800 Fina pointes), new EJR and national junior standards. 
--------------------------
In the Friday's semi-finals and finals, top positions were caught by the next particiants: in the M 50 breast SF, Samilidis Panagiotis (Greece) 28.27; in the W 50 backstroke SF, Quigley Lauren (Great Britain) 28.76 /EJR/; in the M 200 fly new Euro champion has become Biczo Bence (Hungary) 1:56.25; In the W 200 freestyle SF, Chavez-Diaz Eva (Austria) 2:01.31; in the M 200 back SF Diener Christian (Germany) 2:01.56; in the W 200 breast final, new Euro champion became Temnikova Maria (Russia) 2:26.29; In the M 100 free final Stjepanovic Velimir (Serbia) took the gold medal with the time of 49.56; in the W 100 fly SF, Wenk Alexandra (Germany) placed first in 1:00.35; in the M 200 IM, new Euro champion is Lloyd Ieuan (Great Britain) 2:01.57; in the W 50 back final - Nielsen Mie OE (Denmark) 28.81; in the M 50 breast final - Samilidis Panagiotis (Greece) 27.89; in the W 1500 free - Vilas Vidal Maria(Spain) 16:32.68; in th M 4x200 free relay - Great Britain earn a gold medal with the time of 7:23.36... See the full official Results
--------------------------
Serbian star and record holder Velimir Stjepanovic and his coaching team decided to cancel the M 200 fly final. He took part in the M 100 freestyle final only, where he succeeded to earn the gold  medal and the Euro champion title with the time of 49.56...
--------------------------
Stjepanovic's victory in the men's 100 free final... Congratulations !! (Ph by Swim Star 2000)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Men's 100 Free Final
Men's 200 Fly Final
Men's 200 IM Final
Women's 50 Back Final
Men's 50 Breast Final
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Worthy results continued on the Champ's third day...
Belgrade
(Belgrade, SRB) - Day-3 of the present EJC Belgrade 2011 champs, started Friday at the Tasmajdan swim center with more new achievements. In spite the air temperature lifted over 38 degrees centigrade, new European swimming names settled down to the highest places in front of all others,  Sarikaya Hazal (Turkey) and Panagiotis Samilidis  (Greece)... 
--------------------------
Top positioned in the morning preliminaries were: in the W 50 backstroke, Sarikaya Hazal (Turkey) with the time of 29.33; in the m 50 breaststroke Samilidis Panagiotis (Greece) 28.49; in the W 200 free Yuskova Ksenia (Russia) 2:02.36; in the M 200 backstroke Diener Christian (Germany) 2:02.80; in the W 100 fly Wenk Alexandra (Germany) 1:00.12 and in the men's 4x200 free relay Poland 7:28.53.. See official ON-LINE Results
--------------------------
Among the participants of Serbia, in the W 50 back Cosic Divna (26th) 31.19; in the M 50 breast, Perisic Dejan (18th) 29.68,  Lekic Lazar (22nd) 29.87 and Trajkovic Nikola (29th) 30.20; in the W 200 free Basic Milana (47th) 2:13.24; in the M 200 back Udicki Miroslav (22nd) 2:07.52; in the W 100 fly Jovanov Mila (28th) 1:04.23. In the men's 4x200 free relay Srbia placed 13th (7:52.31).
--------------------------
Part of the Italy's staff, leaded by Walter Bolognani, Head Coach, at the Tasmajdan center.

EJC Belgrade 2011 - Day-2...
July 07, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Velimir Stjepanovic (SRB) earned two places for the tomorrow's finals..
(Belgrade, SRB) - Day-2 of the EJC Belgrade 2011 concluded Thursday evening. It brought another great results and national records. Top positions were set by the next particiants: in the M 100 back, new Euro champion is Diener Christian (Germany) 55.07; in the W 400 free new champion - Mc Mahon Sycerika (Ireland) 4:13.85; in the M 200 fly SF ranked 1st was Biczo Bence (Hungary) 1:55.92; in the W 200 fly final, new Euro champion became Sheridan Elena (Great Britain) 2:10.40; in the M 200 IM, semis, ranked first was Wallace Dan (Great Britain) 2:01.61; in the W 100 free, new champion became Bonnet Charlotte (France) 55.25. In the M 200 breast final, new Euro champion is Bizzarri Flavio (Italy) 2:12.43; in the W 200 back final, new champion became Meloni Federica (Italy) 2:14.88. In the M 100 free semis, top ranked was Kukharau Arseni (Belarus) 49.96; in the W 200 breast semi finals, ranked first was Temnikova Maria (Russia) 2:26. In the M 1500 free new Euro champion is Paltrinieri Gregorio (Italy) 15:12.16. In the W 4x100 free, new champion became France 3:44.66...
--------------------------
Team Ranking /after Day-2/: 1/ Italy (4G, 3S, 1B); 2/Great Britain (2, 2, 4); 3/ France (2, 0, 1); 4/ Ireland (2, 0, 0); 5/ Germany (1, 0, 2), etc...
--------------------------
Coming from Serbia, Velimir Stjepanovic participated in the 200 fly SF and 100 free SF. In the 200 fly he was ranked 3rd (1:59.36), while in 100 free 2nd (50.29)...  Congratulations!!
--------------------------
Semi Final in the men's 200 fly with V.Stjepanovic, SRB (heat 2, lane 5)...
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Worthy morning for the host team of Serbia - Stjepanovic for Semi Finals..
Belgrade
(Belgrade, SRB) - Day-2 of the  European Junior Championships Belgrade 2011 started Thursday morning with the preliminaries. Top positions and the worthy times for the semi finals and finals were set by the next particiants: in the M 200 m Biczo Bence (Hungary)  1:56.80; in the  W 400 m free Mc Mahon Sycerika (Ireland) 4:16.48; in the M 100 m free Kukharau Arseni (Belarus) 50.06;  in the W 200 m breaststroke Temnikova Maria (Russia)  2:26.94 . Find out the full results of this Championshop's day.
--------------------------
Among the athletes from Serbia, Velimir Stjepanovic set the third best time in the M 200 fly (1:59.96 - 803 pts.) while in the M 100 free placed 2nd (50.38 - 807 pts.) with a great chances to earn the first medals for the domestic team. In the W 400 free Tamara Vukobrat ranked 28th (4:38.56 - 632pts.). In the M 100 free Dusan Vukobrat placed 49th (53.20), Miroslav Udicki 51st (53.25), while Aleksa Djordjevic 54th (53.96). In the W 200 breast Dragana Ivanovic ranked 34th (2:41.96 - 647pts.)....
--------------------------
Follow up the full official statistics - available here at the Results page.

EJC Belgrade 2011 - Day-1...
July 06, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
First medals are consigned in five disciplines...
Belgrade
(Belgrade, SRB) - The Day-1 of the European Junior Championships Belgrade 2011 concluded successfully... Five finals and five SFs were on the program. In the W 50 breast SF top time is set by Mc Mahon Sycerika (Ireland) 32.05... In the M 50 fly SF ranked first was Vukic Mihael (Croatia) 23.91... In the M 200 SF breast placed first was Mattsson Matti (Finland) 2:13.28.. In the W 200 fly SF - Sheridan Elena (Great Britain) 2:12.75... In the M 400 free final, new Euro champion is Scheruebl Christian (Austria) 3:51.75 (day top performance 856 Fina pts.). In the W 100 free SF, top time is swam by Bonnet Charlotte (France) 55.56. In the M 100 back SF -Diener Christian (Germany) 55.11. In the W 200 back SF - Gustafsdottir Eyglo Osk (Iceland) 2:15.48.. In the M 50 fly finals, new Euro champion became Vukic Mihael (Croatia) 23.90. In the W 50 breast new Euro champion is Mc Mahon Sycerika (Ireland) 32.00. In the W 800 free new EU champion is Kilijanska Donata (Poland) 8:40.48.. In the men's 4x100 free medley relay, new EU - Italy (3:23.13)...In the W 400 IM final, new EU champion is O'Connor Siobhan-Marie (Great Britain) 4:46.61... See the complete official Results.
--------------------------
From Serbia, Igor Terzic in the M 200 breast SF placed 10th in 2:18.81 (NJR)..
--------------------------
V.Stjepanovic (SRB) after the men's 400 free preliminaries (heat 5 lane 6)...
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Worthy results in the morning qualifications...
Belgrade
(Belgrade, SRB) - The European Junior Championships Belgrade 2011 started Wednesday with the swimming competition.. At the morning prelims, few worthy times were set. The winners of the top positions for the semis & finals are: In the women's 50 breast, Mc Mahon Sycerika (Ireland) 32.40, in the men's 50 fly Vukic Mihael (Croatia) 24.34, in the women's 400 Ind.Medley O'Connor Siobhan-Marie (Great Britain) 4:49.09, in the men's 400 free Scheruebl Christian (Austria) 3:55.87... In the women's 200 fly Sheridan Elena (Great Britain) 2:13.39, in the men's 100 back Diener Christian (Germany) 55.99... In the women's 100 free Bonnet Charlotte (France) 55.76, in the men's 200 breast Samilidis Panagiotis (Greece) 2:15.72...
--------------------------
Note: The techical troubles with opening the on-line results today at the main provider's server in Belgrade (www.belgrade2011.rs) might bring some obstacles in refreshing... So, complete official data (in html source) please try to find also here Results
--------------------------

Live Web Cast and On-Line Results...
July 05, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Full sophisticated  technology in covering of the swimming events...
Belgrade
(Belgrade, SRB) - The Organizing Committee of the 38th European Junior Championships Belgrade 2011 has informed us that the full LIVE web casting. of all events (in the afternoon) Semi-Finals and Finals would start each day of the championships on 17:00 (Central European Time) - 5 p.m.
--------------------------
The complete ON-LINE Results.are also available via Geologix System (all events - qualifications, Semis and Finals). Click the links above to be redirected to the official site of the Championships www.belgrade2011.rs
--------------------------

The Day prior to the EJC BELGRADE 2011's start...
July 05, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Crowed in the Tasmajdan pool in Belgrade - Practice Day...
Belgrade
(Belgrade, SRB) - Almost all participants and the delegates already have arrived Belgrade for the EJC Belgrade 2011. On Tuesday, all athletes and teams used to "touch" the pool, water and feel weather conditions. No problems exist. Many swimmers said that they expect just the start and their first races, to remove jitter and the like... 
--------------------------
The National Team of Serbia. has today a charm media promotion. So, special video clip is arranged for the EJC Belgrade 2011 official site. We also arrange here another Practice Day Video Clip (July 05), for the fans from other selections, where you can introduce the pool the conditions, etc. in Belgrade.. The top Serbian Star, the medalist of the EYOF 2007 as well as the Singapore 2010 - the 1st Youth Olympic Games, Velimir Stjepanovic. gave an exclusive inverview for our Web Portal
--------------------------
See also the Photo Gallery from the practice day
--------------------------
The National Junior Team of Serbia, pictured today at the media promotion, that has been arranged at the Tasmajdan pool...

The Official List of Entered Paricipans...
July 04, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Russia 37, Germany 33, Italy 32, Great Britain 28...
A.Vorontsov
(Belgrade, SRB) - As issued by the Organizing Committee at the official web site EJC Belgrade 2011, the total number of entered participants will be 505 competitors from 43 countries (national federations, members of LEN).
--------------------------
According to the List of entered teams, the most crowded are Russia (37 athletes), Germany (33), Italy (32), Great Britain (28), Spain (26), Ukraine (24) and Poland (23)... See the Official List of Entered Participants
--------------------------
The national team of Serbia will compete with 17 athletes (11 males and 6 females). At the Press Conference that is going to be held on Tuesday (July 05) in Belgrade (at the Tasmajdan swim center), the SRB team will be presented to media. 
--------------------------
Andrey Vorontsov - Head technician of the Russin Swimming Federation - leader of the new RUS swim strategy...

Geologix issued the Preliminary Lists of Entered Paricipans...
July 03, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Psych Sheet of the EJC Belgrade 2011... 
Samilidis (GRE)
(Berne, SUI) - The Swimrankings, upon the jurisdiction of the LEN, issued the Lists of the Entered Participans. (as a Psych Sheet) for the European Junior Swimming Championships Belgrade 2011
--------------------------
Despite the official start lists are not available in this moment, many interesting facts could be found there. In front of all athletes, the Greak power and the Balkan Champion Panagiotis Samilidis can expect to earn at least three European medals in the men's 50, 100 and 200 breaststroke. Also many chances for two medals has Biczo Bence (HUN) in the men's 100 and 200 fly. 
--------------------------
Among the stars from the Serbian national selection, Velimir Stjepanovic should find himself at the podium in the men's 100 free (ent. time 50.25) and 100 fly (ent.time 53.77). Click a link above to search other times and calculate the chances... 
--------------------------
Panagiotis Samilidis (GRE), new European Junior breaststroke pearl..

German Team - Belgrade as a step towards the Lima 2011...
July 03, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
33 German Juniors at the EJC Belgrade 2011... 
K.Demler
(Berlin, GER) - DSV (German Swimming Federation) at the beginning of June, nominated its national selection for the European Junior Champs Belgrade 2011... The interest for this event should be seen within the fact that the full EJC Belgrade official booklet has been installed at the www.dsv.de. The National Coach Achim Jedamsky and the staff that will be consisted of Thomas Ackenhausen, Nicole Endruschat, Lasse Frank, Veith Sieber and Lothar Schubert expect a lot of great achievements. The winner of the medal in Belgrade will get the tickets for the iii Fina World Junior Swimming Champs Lima 2011.
--------------------------
The squad of the German national selection is consisted of the next swimmers: (Females) - Paula Beyer, Betty Buschick, Johanna Friedrich, Nina Kost, Clara Thiede, Julia Thiemann, Alina Weber, Alexandra Wenk, Alina Bornemann, Elena Czeschner, Kathrin Demler, Anna Heinemann, Joana Voß, Sina Wegel, Juliane Willers; (Males) - Jamie Berger, Max Claussen, Christian Diener, Steffen Hillmer, Tobias Horn, Maximilian Kraus, Marius Kusch, Matthias Lindenbauer, Max Mral, Nils Mollenhauer, Bastian Vollmer, Paul Wiechhusen, Philipp Forster, Rob Muffels, Maximilian Oswald, Kevin Wedel, Florian Vogel and Tobias Zajusch.
--------------------------
Kathrin Demler (1996 SG Essen), worth results at the German Nationals (in Berlin), one of GER hopes for the Belgrade's medals...

After the Comen Cup's Top - Italy announces success in Belgrade...
July 02, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
32 Italian Juniors take part in the EJC Belgrade 2011... 
C.Diletta
(Rome, ITA) - Since earning the spectacular win in Cyprus (for the recently CO.ME.N Cup 2011), where the new national swimming hopes showed their best and won the highest position in the Region of the Mediterranean countries (followed by France and Israel), the Italian national team announces another new victory. This time in the frame of the Europe, among the athletes from 43 countries. Leaded by Walter Bolognani, National Junior Head Coach, and de facto "brain & generator" of the new Italy's and European swim power, the delegation of 32 swimmers will compete at the Tasmajdan pool in Belgrade.
--------------------------
In the last week of June, FIN Italy (National Swimming Federation) announced the roster of the national selection which is consisted of the next swimmers: (Females) - Elisa Antonelli, Francesca Arredondo, Elisa Biava, Diletta Carli, Eleonora Costa, Ambra Esposito, Francesca Fangio, Giulia Gabrielleschi, Federica Iele, Jennifer Martinadonna, Federica Meloni, Carlotta Toni, Kelly Novello, Giada Trentin, Ylenia Sciarrini; (Males) - Stefano Ballo, Francesco Bellacci, Flavio Bizzarri, Damiano Corapi, Fabio Laugeni , Niccolò Bonacchi, Davide Rarlier, Manuel Cofrani, Daniele Di Deodato, Jacopo Della Mea, Maurizio Mottola, Gabriele Detti, Giacomo Ferri, Roberto Parisi, Martino Lucatello, Gregorio Paltrinieri and Luca Pancari.
--------------------------
Carli Diletta (1996, SC Tirrenica Nuoto), one of the top stars of the 34th Coppa Carnevale - Viareggio 2011...

Britain's Swim Team - one of the strongest selections in Belgrade...
July 01, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elena Sheridan new power of the British Swimming... 
E.Sheridan
(London, UK) - The GBR European Junior Championships Team with the delegation of 28 swimmers should be seen as one of the serious candidates for the top positions in Belgrade... Among great new names that will take part in the EJC Belgrade 2011, one worthy female swimmer should become a team leader - Elena Sheridan (Romford Town Swimming Club). At the recent Luton Open Meet (April 2011), she set a British & English Junior Short Course Record in the 200m fly (2:10.81). It was just over half a second quicker than the previous 2006 mark of Ellen Gandy making her the fastest all-time U16 female British swimmer in this event.  Elena has also been awarded a place on the World Class Development: London, Rio and Beyond Programme that is administered by UK Sport and becomes a member of the Team 2012 initiative. 
--------------------------
At the recent British Gas ASA National Championships 2011 - Sheffield (June 14-17), Elena was 2nd behind Jemma Lowe who set a new Welsh Record which was also the 4th fastest time in the world this year. At the European Junior Championships Belgrade 2011, it is expected that Elena Sheridanwill appear in the 50m, 100m and 200m fly events. 
--------------------------
Elena Sheridan at the podium of the ASA National Champs Shefield 2011 (Ph by romfordtownsc.com)

Day-by-Day - From the Tasmajdan Swim Center in Belgrade...
Reports, Results, Photo galleries, HD webcast, etc., from the EJC Belgrade 2011...
June 30, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ready to start - European Junior Champs - Belgrade 2011...
EJC Medals
(Belgrade, SRB) - European Swimming, Diving & Synchronised Swimming Championships - Belgrade 2011 (full booklet) started Wednesday June 29 in the Serbian Capital. Daving competition is organizined at the Kosutnjak Sports Complex, while Synchronised Swimming tournament also began but at the outdoor pool of the Tasmajdan Swim Complex (Belgrade downtown). Dedicated to the swim fans all over the Europe, at this Web Blog, day-by-day, we will cover the events within the competition in the swimming.
--------------------------
Until Thursday (June 30) more then 500 competitors from 43 countries already confirmed their participations in the swimming events. As this activity is in the jurisdiction of LEN office, as well as the start lists in all disciplines, in next couple of days, we shall be able to provide the entrance onto the on-line score board, where the full info, Psych Sheet and Start List should be found.


Program - Schedule of the swimming events...
July 06, 2011, Wednesday
Morning Heats
July 07, 2011, Thursday
Morning Heats
July 08, 2011, Friday
Morning Heats
July 09, 2011, Saturday
Morning Heats
July 10, 2011, Sunday
Morning Heats
50 m Breaststroke W
50 m Butterfly M
400 m Individual Medley W
400 m Freestyle M
200 m Butterfly W
100 m Backstroke M
100 m Freestyle W
200 m Breaststroke M
200 m Backstroke W
4x100m Freestyle M
800 m Freestyle W –slow heat
200 m Butterfly M
400 m Freestyle W
100 m Freestyle M
200 m Breaststroke W
200 m Ind. Medley M
4x100 m Freestyle W
1500 m Free M – slow heat
50 m Backstroke W
50 m Breaststroke M
200 m Freestyle W
200 m Backstroke M
100 m Butterfly W
4x200 m Freestyle M
1500m Freestyle W –slow heat
50 m Freestyle W
50 m Backstroke M
100 m Backstroke W
200 m Freestyle M
200 m Individual Medley W
100 m Butterfly M
100 m Breaststroke W
100 m Breaststroke M
4x100 m Medley W
800m Freestyle M – slow heat
 
50 m Freestyle M
50 m Butterfly W
400 m Individual Medley M
4x200 m Freestyle W
4x100 m Medley M
         
Evening Finals Evening Finals Evening Finals Evening Finals Evening Finals
SF 50 m Breaststroke W
SF 50 m Butterfly M
Final 400 m Ind.Medley W
SF 200 m Breaststroke M
SF 200 m Butterfly W
Final 400 m Freestyle M
SF 100 m Freestyle W
SF 100 m Backstroke M
SF 200 m Backstroke W
Final 50 m Butterfly M
Final 50 m Breaststroke W
Final 4x100m Freestyle M
800 m Freestyle W –fast heat
Final 100 m Backstroke M
Final 400 m Freestyle W
SF 200 m Butterfly M
Final 200 m Butterfly W
SF 200 m Ind Medley M
Final 100 m Freestyle W
Final 200 m Breststroke M
Final 200 m Backstroke W
SF 100 m Freestyle M
SF 200 m Breststroke W
Final 4x100m Freestyle W
1500 Freestyle M – fast heat
SF 50 m Breststroke M
SF 50 m Backstroke W
Final 200 m Butterfly M
SF 200 m Freestyle W
SF 200 m Backstroke M
Final 200 m Breastsroke W
Final 100 m Freestyle M
SF 100 m Butterfly W
Final 200 m Ind. Medley M
Final 50 m Backstroke W
Final 50 m Breaststroke M
1500m Freestyle W – fast heat
Final 4x200 m Freestyle M
 
SF 50 m Freestyle W
SF 50 m Backstroke M
SF 100 m Backstroke W
SF 100 m Butterfly M
Final 200 m Freestyle W
SF 200 m Freestyle M
SF 100 m Breastsroke W
Final 200 m Backstroke M
SF 200 m Ind. Medley W
SF 100 m Breaststroke M
Final 100 m Butterfly W
800 m Freestyle M – fast heat
Final 50 m Freestyle W
Final 50 m Backstroke M
Final 4x100 m Medley W
SF 50 m Freestyle M
SF 50 m Butterfly W
Final 400 m Ind. Medley M
Final 100 m Backstroke W
Final 100 m Breaststroke M
Final 100 m Breaststroke W
Final 200 m Freestyle M
Final 200 m Ind. Medley W
Final 100 m Butterfly M
Final 50 m Butterfly W
Final 50 m Freestyle M
Final 4x200 m Freestyle W
Final 4x100 m Medley M

Welcome to Belgrade...
   June 29, 2011 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swimming facilities of the Tasmajdan Center in Belgrade - a place of the Euro Junior Champs 2011
.
The Swim Star Web Portal is the only sport media that fully covered previous Euro Junior Swim Champ 2008, as well as other  events held in Belgrade. So, until the beginning of the EJC Belgrade 2011, please remind yourself on the next few spectacular competitions: European Youth Olympic Festival EYOF 2007,  European Junior Swimming Championships EJC Belgrade 2008,  World University Games Belgrade 2009 /Swimming/, European Junior Swimming Championships EJC Helsinki 2010, while the complete official info on the EJC Belgrade 2011 could be found at the PSS's special web site.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For all athletes, officials and guests - Introduce Belgrade Downtown
One of the liveliest parts of Belgrade, in the summer, are found along the pedestrian road Knez Mihailo, straying in the side alleys looking for cafes, pubs and clubs, until reaching the Republic Square and then proceed to Skadarlija (the old bohemian street). In daytime the animated area is somewhat larger, extending on one side to the Kalemegdan park, and on the other side to Terazije, Mose Pijade and the first part of  King of Aleksandar Boulevar (just 50 m from the tasmjadan pool). The commercial and cultural center of the city is along Knez Mihailo, a pedestrian street dedicated to Prince Michael, the first ruler of a fully independent Serbia (from the 19th century). Beginning from Terazije, where the Belgrade Cultural Center is located and nearby, in an underground passage, the central Tourist Information Center can give you more info and daily news regarding the tourist interests.  Then the road widens to a square, called a terrace of the Ruski Car (Russian Emperor), full of open air cafes. Turning on the right, you can get to the Republic Square, with the national Museumand the National Theater. Museums and monuments are a very important tourist attraction of Belgrade. 
The systematic sources of information on cultural events and exhibitions can be found in the journal Weekly Beograd, issued in English, which is on sale at the Plato and few other book shops in Knez Mihailo Street. If you would like to visit other parts of the city (sports and recreational centers of Kosutnjak, Ada Ciganlija, Avala, Zemun, etc.), please find details at the Tourist Organization of Belgrade (TOB). 
.
.
Back to the Portal Home Page
.Back to the 'Last Events' page

If you have any question and/or request, click here:.swimstar2000@gmail.com
©1999-2011 All rights for the galleries, images, video clips, etc., reserved by the SWIM STAR 2000 Group, Belgrade
Updated on July 10, 2011 under the supervision of Swim Star 2000 Agency, Belgrade