About us in Media:


NEWSPAPERS  IN 2006:
MAGAZINE
ISSUE's BLOCK
DATE 
PAGE
TITLE
Swimming World
The Swimming World Magazine, USA
Sport
February 17, 2006
from Mlive
OC and Calvin Capture MIAA Champs 2006

 
LINE 9 (February 12, 2006) 

Downloaded from the official web portal of the Swimming World Magazine

http://www.swimmingworldmagazine.com/lane9/news/10857.asp

Olivet Men, Calvin Women Capture MIAA Championships 2006
February 12, 2006 

JENISON, MI. February 12. --- OLIVET Men, Calvin Women Capture MIAA Championships For the second consecutive year and for the fourth time in the last six years, the Calvin women's swimming and diving team is an MIAA champion. The Olivet College menís swimming and diving team has captured the 2006 Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) Championship, edging Hope College by 27 points, 559-532. 

The championship was several firsts for both the Comets and the MIAA. It is the first-ever swimming and diving championship in Olivet history. Also, Olivet last won a conference championship in a sport other than men's golf in 1974. In the MIAA, the last time a school other than Hope or Kalamazoo won the championship was 1971 when Albion College claimed the title. 

On Saturday night at the Jenison Aquatic Center, the Knights put the finishing touches on the 2006 MIAA crown, finishing with a first place score of 621.5 points, more than 130 points ahead of runner-up Hope. The point total is the highest total ever produced by a Calvin team at the MIAA Swimming and Diving Championships. 

FINAL TEAM SCORES Men: 
1. Olivet 559
2. Hope 532, 
3. Calvin 314, 
4. Kalamazoo 294, 
5. Albion 293, 
6. Alma 92 

TEAM SCORE Women: 
1. Calvin 621.5, 
2. Hope 487, 
3. Olivet 373, 
4. Kalamazoo 274.50, 
5. Albion 210, 
6. Alma 89, 
7. Saint Mary's 87. 

MOST VALUABLE HONORS Most Valuable Swimmers: Kurtis Blohm, Hope and Becky Weima, Calvin Most Valuable Divers: Dan Fradeneck, Albion and Erica Deur, Calvin 

SOME OF THE RESULTS

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle 
=============================================================================== 
MIAA Champ: ! 4:33.88 2003 Brian Slagh, Hope 
4:34.14 A 
4:39.99 B 
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points 
=============================================================================== 
Championship 
1/ Krone, Paul Albion-MI 4:38.36 4:35.16 B 16 
24.55 26.16 27.04 27.65 27.95 28.29 28.10 28.70 
28.61 28.11 
2/ Gardner, Daniel Hope 4:39.47 4:41.45 13 
25.55 28.28 28.12 27.48 28.06 28.30 28.42 29.00 
29.38 28.86 
3/ Dancho, AJ Albion-MI 4:41.16 4:44.09 12 
25.49 27.45 27.89 28.47 28.52 28.83 29.25 29.50 
29.83 28.86 
4/ Jaffee, Brian SO Olivet 4:45.27 4:44.31 11 
26.14 28.61 29.12 29.41 29.13 29.26 28.75 29.11 
28.45 26.33 
5/ Davis, Steven FR Olivet 4:48.78 4:47.41 10 
25.79 27.43 28.37 28.84 29.30 29.68 29.73 29.72 
29.74 28.81 
6/ Tuuk, Peter JR CAL 4:45.21 4:48.22 9 
26.01 28.96 28.85 28.92 29.33 29.71 29.74 29.40 
29.34 27.96 
Consolation 
7/ Conrad, Keith FR CAL 4:49.76 4:49.70 7 
26.82 29.08 29.50 29.72 29.74 30.13 29.57 29.18 
28.83 27.13 
8/ Rasula, Igor FR Olivet 4:54.22 4:50.71 5 
26.77 28.90 29.68 30.18 30.03 29.84 29.97 29.19 
28.73 27.42 
9/ Delo, Joshua Hope 4:56.38 4:51.76 4 
26.83 29.14 29.27 29.66 29.39 29.31 29.76 29.59 
29.61 29.20 
10/ Wheatley, Jason SO Olivet 4:56.02 4:52.72 3 
26.49 28.95 29.87 30.07 30.25 30.05 29.74 29.82 
29.46 28.02 
11/ O'Brien, Kevin Hope 4:58.54 4:53.71 2 
26.28 29.67 29.89 30.49 30.52 30.13 29.84 28.70 
29.51 28.68 
12/ Arce, Joey Kzoo-MI 4:53.76 4:56.18 1 
27.04 29.41 29.82 30.22 30.28 30.61 29.67 30.10 
29.52 29.51 
Preliminaries 
13 Humberstone, Mark Hope 4:58.79 
14 Kimball, Don Kzoo-MI 5:03.38 
15 Livingston, Lucas JR Alma 5:03.41 
16 VanProoyen, Aaron SO CAL 5:04.09 
17 Bolles, Andrew JR CAL 5:09.62 
18 McNabb, Robert Kzoo-MI 5:09.96 
19 Whiting, Ben Albion-MI 5:14.10 
20 White, Corey FR Alma 5:39.49 
-- Ross, Dennis Albion-MI DQ 
 

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle 
=============================================================================== 
MIAA Champ: ! 1:40.60 2003 JD Schneider, Kalamazoo 
1:40.86 A 
1:43.50 B 
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points 
=============================================================================== 
Championship 
1/ Blohm, Kurtis Hope 1:41.76 1:40.98 B 16 
22.81 25.09 26.27 26.81 
2/ Tuuk, Peter JR CAL 1:43.81 1:43.57 13 
24.25 26.11 26.40 26.81 
3/ VanderBroek, Chas Hope 1:43.63 1:43.62 12 
24.53 26.72 26.40 25.97 
4/ Krone, Paul Albion-MI 1:44.86 1:44.55 11 
24.10 25.70 27.04 27.71 
5/ Rasula, Igor FR Olivet 1:45.02 1:44.63 10 
24.69 26.15 26.41 27.38 
6/ Waller, Joe Kzoo-MI 1:43.71 1:44.74 9 
24.15 26.48 27.03 27.08 
Consolation 
7/ Bacon, Chase Albion-MI 1:45.72 1:44.47 7 
24.61 26.55 27.58 25.73 
8/ Jaffee, Brian SO Olivet 1:46.07 1:45.45 5 
24.87 26.62 27.01 26.95 
9/ Gardner, Daniel Hope 1:45.23 1:46.15 4 
24.62 26.66 27.20 27.67 
10/ Resseguie, Andrew JR CAL 1:47.76 1:46.71 3 
25.16 27.23 27.75 26.57 
11/ Glas, Abram Hope 1:47.56 1:46.81 2 
24.27 26.57 27.69 28.28 
12/ Wheatley, Jason SO Olivet 1:47.40 1:47.00 1 
25.09 27.52 27.71 26.68 
Preliminaries 
13/ O'Brien, Kevin Hope 1:48.01 
14/ Davis, Steven FR Olivet 1:48.35 
15/ Holton, Jacob Hope 1:49.72 
16/ Parker, Eric Kzoo-MI 1:50.71 
17/ VanProoyen, Aaron SO CAL 1:53.11 
18/ Blunden, Chris Albion-MI 1:56.94 
19/ White, Nick Kzoo-MI 1:58.13 
20/ McDonald, Nate SO Alma 1:58.48 
21/ Ross, Dennis Albion-MI 1:59.01 
22/ Sanborn, Erik SR Alma 2:02.62 
23/ White, Corey FR Alma 2:04.56 
24/ Korn, Marc Kzoo-MI 2:05.83 
-- Akers, Thomas Hope 1:49.65 X 
-- Lindow, Ronald Hope 1:55.56 X 
-- Hinkle, Nicholas Hope 1:49.49 X 
-- Osterbur, Lucas Hope 1:50.43 X 
 

Event 27 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay 
=============================================================================== 
MIAA Champ: ! 6:49.95 2003 Calvin 
R. Johnson, AJ Penninga, B. White, P. Boumgarden 
6:49.99 A 
6:58.99 B 
School Seed Finals Points 
=============================================================================== 
1/ Hope College 'A' 7:08.05 6:56.30 B 32 
1) VanderBroek, Chas 2) Vroegindewey, Jeffrey 3) Blohm, Kurtis 4) Gardner, Daniel 
24.33 50.91 1:17.47 1:43.54 23.40 50.00 1:17.25 1:44.70 22.77 48.50 1:15.61 1:43.05 22.96 49.10 1:16.69 1:45.01 
2/ Calvin College 'A' 7:11.09 6:57.82 B 26
1) Boumgarden, John SO 2) Bagnall, Luke SR 3) Resseguie, Andrew JR 4) Tuuk, Peter JR 
24.02 50.47 1:17.53 1:44.63 23.29 49.93 1:17.56 1:44.91 23.80 50.66 1:18.52 1:45.56 23.44 50.11 1:16.82 1:42.72 
3/ Albion College-MI 'A' 7:08.29 7:02.61 24 
1) Krone, Paul 2) Dancho, AJ  3) Fodell, John 4) Bacon, Chase 
24.05 49.73 1:16.85 1:44.53 23.92 51.04 1:19.47 1:48.98 24.19 50.71 1:18.34 1:45.86 22.47 48.72 1:16.50 1:43.24 
4/ Olivet College 'A' 7:15.25 7:03.50 22
1) Bylina, Yury FR 2) Rasula, Igor FR 3) Takahashi, Koji SO 4) Jaffee, Brian SO 
24.45 51.13 1:18.24 1:45.74 24.38 51.23 1:18.45 1:45.44 23.70 50.47 1:18.55 1:46.52 24.62 51.66 1:19.28 1:45.80 
5/ Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI 'A' 7:19.34 7:12.60 20 
1) Dekker, Robert 2) Parker, Eric 3) Entwistle, Jim 4) Waller, Joe 
24.75 51.39 1:19.00 1:46.20 24.46 52.52 1:21.69 1:50.09 24.69 53.24 1:22.71 1:51.45 23.52 50.27 1:17.77 1:44.86 
6/ Alma College 'A' 8:22.27 7:57.94 18 
1) White, Corey FR 2) Livingston, Lucas JR 3) Abrams, Jim SO 4) Sanborn, Erik SR 
27.28 58.49 1:30.61 2:03.15 24.86 53.26 1:22.95 1:53.26 25.18 55.05 1:26.59 1:58.77 26.57 58.87 1:31.87 2:02.76 
 

Event 33 Men 100 Yard Freestyle 
=============================================================================== 
MIAA Champ: ! 45.60 1991 Jon Hescott, Hope 
45.69 A 
46.78 B 
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points 
=============================================================================== 
Championship 
1/ Blohm, Kurtis Hope 46.02 45.38!A 16 21.69 23.69 
2/ Boumgarden, John SO CAL 47.39 47.04 13  22.26 24.78 
3/ Vroegindewey, Jeff Hope 46.78 47.15 12 22.30 24.85 
4/ Powers, Mitch SO Olivet 47.18 47.23 11  22.54 24.69 
5/ VanderBroek, Chas Hope 47.19 47.32 10  22.71 24.61 
6/ Waller, Joe Kzoo-MI 47.52 47.97 9  22.69 25.28 
Consolation 
7/ Resseguie, Andrew JR CAL 47.72 47.09 7  22.66 24.43 
8/ Voss, Brad FR Olivet 48.59 47.86 5  23.10 24.76 
9/ Vogelzang, Ryan Hope 47.93 47.92 4 22.74 25.18 
10/ Tuuk, Peter JR CAL 48.56 48.21 3  23.19 25.02 
11/ Glas, Abram Hope 48.85 48.32 2  23.11 25.21 
12/ Holton, Jacob Hope 48.61 49.28 1 23.44 25.84 
Preliminaries 
13/ Rasula, Igor FR Olivet 49.07 
14/ O'Brien, Kevin Hope 49.08 
15/ Groth, Kevin Kzoo-MI 49.49 
16/ Parker, Eric Kzoo-MI 50.34 
17/ Gunderson, Ryan Albion-MI 50.47 
18/ Herrema, Matt JR CAL 50.52 
19/ Bolles, Andrew JR CAL 50.76 
20/ White, Nick Kzoo-MI 50.78 
21/ Bolles, Matt FR CAL 51.27 
22/ Blunden, Chris Albion-MI 51.88 
23/ McDonald, Nate SO Alma 52.46 
24/ Groenewold, Peter SO CAL 53.36 
25/ Sanborn, Erik SR Alma 53.79 
26/ Cebelak, John Kzoo-MI 54.39 
27/ Ross, Dennis Albion-MI 54.41 
28/ Korn, Marc Kzoo-MI 54.88 
29/ Chong, Evan FR CAL 57.14 
-- Akers, Thomas Hope 48.82 X 
-- Lindow, Ronald Hope 52.78 X 
-- Hinkle, Nicholas Hope 49.87 X 
-- Osterbur, Lucas Hope 49.64 X 
 

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
=============================================================================== 
MIAA Champ: ! 3:04.17 2002 Hope 
B. Slagh, C. Hamstra, J. Vroegindewey, T. DeHaan 
3:03.99 A 
3:08.17 B 
School Prelims Finals Points 
=============================================================================== 
Finals 
1/ Hope College 'A' 3:25.60 3:04.85 B 32 
1) VanderBroek, Chas 2) Vogelzang, Ryan 3) Vroegindewey, Jeffrey 4) Blohm, Kurtis 
22.57 46.80 21.66 46.75 21.97 46.51 21.03 44.79 
2/ Calvin College 'A' 3:26.23 3:09.53 26
1) Boumgarden, John SO 2) Resseguie, Andrew JR  3) Bagnall, Luke SR 4) Tuuk, Peter JR 
22.30 47.35 22.11 47.13 22.83 48.20 22.16 46.85 
3/ Olivet College 'A' 3:24.29 3:13.02 24 
1) Voss, Brad FR 2) Key, Ryan FR 3) Rasula, Igor FR 4) Aguirre, Juan JR 
22.99 47.80 22.85 48.54 22.90 48.47 22.98 48.21 
4/ Albion College-MI 'A' 3:33.33 3:13.05 22 
1) Bacon, Chase 2) Fodell, John 3) Dancho, AJ 4) Gunderson, Ryan 
22.49 47.26 22.81 48.29 23.04 49.48 21.56 48.02 
5/ Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI 'A' 3:27.97 3:13.75 20
1) Dekker, Robert 2) Waller, Joe 3) Groth, Kevin 4) Entwistle, Jim 
23.33 48.30 22.14 46.69 22.61 49.89 22.79 48.87 
-- Alma College 'A' 3:33.21 DQ 
1) Gostomski, Brent JR 2) Livingston, Lucas JR  3) McDonald, Nate SO 4) Abrams, Jim SO 
23.58 49.85 23.74 50.23 24.42 51.65 23.61 52.14 
 

[Back to site main page]
   [Back to Site "Last events" page]
Or you just want to write down some words:swimstar2000@gmail.com

(c) 1999-2006 All rights reserved by "SWIM STAR 2000"   Updated on February 12, 2006,  by D.Mihajlovic, Secretary

Belgrade Serbia Montenegro