About us in Media:


NEWSPAPERS  IN 2006:
MAGAZINE
ISSUE's BLOCK
DATE 
PAGE
TITLE
Grand Rapids Press
Daily Magazine
Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Sport
February 17, 2006
from Mlive
MIAA Championships at Jenison

 
Scoreboard: College swimming 
MIAA CHAMPIONSHIPS At Jenison 

           Saturday, February 11, 2006

MEN

Team scores after the first MIAA day--Hope 360, Olivet 353, Calvin 211, Albion 210, Kalamazoo 187, Alma 84 

200 MEDLEY RELAY--1. Olivet, 1:35.65; 2. Hope, 1:35.68; 3. Albion, 1:36.36; 4. Kalamazoo, 1:36.98; 5. Calvin, 1:38.62; 6. Alma, 1:43.56. 

400 IM --1. Yury Bylina (O) 4:10.32; 2. Robert Dekker (K) 4:11.9; 3. Luke Bagnall (C) 4:14.02; 4. Kyle Waterstone (H) 4:15.5; 5. Bradley Lininger (H) 4:19.34; 6. Ryan Booms (K) 4:20.76. 

100 BUTTERFLY--1. Ananta Fetters (O) 51.92; 2. Chase Bacon (A) 51.95; 3. John Boumgarden (C) 52.33; 4. Koji Takahashi (O) 52.34; 5. Dustin Meisner (O) 52.44; 6. Karl Hoesch (H) 52.85. 

200 FREESTYLE--1. Kurtis Blohm (H) 1:40.98; 2. Peter Tuuk (C) 1:43.57; 3. Chas VanderBroek (H) 1:43.2; 4. Paul Krone (A) 1:44.55; 5. Igor Rasula (O) 1:44.63; 6. Joe Waller (K) 1:44.74. 

100 BREASTSTROKE--1. John Fodell (A) 57.71; 2. Dustin Meisner (O) 57.79; 3. Ryan Key (O) 59.58; 4. Ryan Booms (K) 1:00.84; 5. Ben Guins (O) 1:01.00; 6. Dan Kovacs (K) 1:01.34. 

100 BACKSTROKE--1. Wade Engers (H) 53,76; 2. Jeff Vroegindewey (H) 54.78; 3. Ananta Fetters (O) 54.88; 4. Mitch Powers (O) 55.24; 5. Brian Johnson (O) 55.28; 6. A.J. Dancho 55.85. 

800 RELAY--Hope, 6:56.3; 2. Calvin, 6:57.82; 3. Albion, 7:02.61; 4. Olivet, 7:03.5; 5. Kalamazoo, 7:03.5; 6. Alma, 7:57.94. 

WOMEN 

Calvin 463.5, Hope 319, Olivet 239, Kalamazoo 213.5, Albion 160, St. Mary's 64, Alma 63. 

200 MEDLEY RELAY--1. Hope 1:48.87; 2. Calvin 1:49.12; 3. Olivet 1:49.97; 4. Kalamazoo 1:50.56; 5. Albion 1:56.87. 

400 IM--1. Alex Wilson (Calvin) 4:38.32; 2. Katie Stefl (Kalamazoo) 4:42.25; 3. Meagan O'Neil (Hope) 4:43.94; 4. Brittany Wiese (Albion) 4:51.72; 5. Sarah Abbott (Calvin) 4:52.30; 6. Barbara Frazier (Calvin) 4:57.54. 

100 BUTTERFLY--1. Lisa Smith (Hope) 56.52; 2. Jill Lingbeek (Olivet) 57.15; 3. Maegan Connochie (Kalamazoo) 59.75; 4. Julie Wolfe (Calvin) 1:00.27; 5. Jennifer Carr (Hope) 1:00.35; 6. Lisa Ekdom (Hope) 1:00.66. 

200 FREESTYLE--1. Becky Weima (Calvin) 1:49.65; 2. Stephanie Duncan (Calvin) 1:56.56; 3. Laura Ansilio (Hope) 1:58.40; 4. Shannon Bauer (Kalamazoo) 1:58.68; 5. Trisha Meier (Hope) 1:58.96; 6. Cara VanWoerkom (Calvin) 1:58.99. 

100 BREASTSTROKE--1. Barbara Frazier (Calvin) 1:08.61; 2. Laura Miersma (Calvin) 1:08.87; 3. Erin Tramper (Olivet) 1:09.15; 4. Elizabeth Garlow (Kalamazoo) 1:09.38; 5. Katie Kilmartin (Olivet) 1:09.73; 6. Sarah Abbott (Calvn) 1:11.17. 

100 BACKSTROKE--1. Jill Lingbeek (Olivet) 59.11; 2. Brittaney Reest (Hope) 59.35; 3. Sarah Diekevers (Hope) 59.76; 4. Jordan Scott (Calvin) 1:01.11; 5. Meghan DeWees (Hope) 1:01.54; 6. Liz Ingebrigsten (Calvin) 1:02.12. 

1M DIVING--1. Erica Deur (Calvin) 451.65; 2. Lindsay Brown (Albion) 418.50; 3. Kristi Bloomquist (Olivet) 369.05; 4. Julie Erickson (Calvin) 368.10; 5. Jamie Schonberg (Kalamazoo) 366.90; 6. Courtney Mich (Olivet) 362.20. 

800 FREESTYLE RELAY--1. Calvin 7:42.60; 2. Hope 7:57.09; 3. Olivet 8:07.04; 4. Albion 8:22.14; 5. Alma 8:49.20; 6. St. Mary's 9:12.35. 

[Back to site main page]
   [Back to Site "Last events" page]
Or you just want to write down some words:swimstar2000@gmail.com

(c) 1999-2006 All rights reserved by "SWIM STAR 2000"   Updated on February 11, 2006,  by D.Mihajlovic, Secretary

Belgrade Serbia Montenegro