Igor Rasula Swim Star 2000 Swimming Club, Belgrade,  for the first time at Kranj International Championship
Owing to the kindness of Mr. Darijan Petric, Director of Merit -Triglav Swimming Club and the Organizing Committee of the International Swim Meet in Kranj, our club will be represented by Igor Rasula, Captain of our youth team and Mr. Dejan Ilic, Head Coach. 
 
We all hope that our first participation in this famous European swim event will help us reach some new experience, also it should enable us to meet the old-new friends from Slovenia and other countries.
 
We'll also try to present in Kranj all our swim engagement  last three years, for the first time in men's cadet concurrence. Guess we'll have luck.

Both days of the competition (Saturday and Sunday, June 8-9, 2002) will be  followed ON LINE at this page upon the connection to Iirija Timing, Slovenia and Merit -Triglav SC sites. The visitors of our site should also have a chance to get all information from the pool and around, especially blitz interviews from many famous competitors such as Therese Alshamar (SWE), Gary Hall Jr. (USA), Dan Gallagher (USA) and others...  The complete photo documentation should also be prepared, soon since the event ended. Stay with us in next days, and you won't be wrong...
 
Latest News:
June 9, 2002 
SiOL 2002  (Day - 2, Finals) - New Meet Records
Mark Foster (Great Britain) -  50 m Fly Men - (time 0:24.06) - Championships Winner (1789 p.)
Therese Alshamar (Sweden) -  100 m Free Women - (time 0:56.26) - Championships Winner (1756 p.)
Therese Alshamar (Sweden) -  50 m Fly Women - (time 0:27.70)
Bart Kizierovski (Poland) - 50 m Back Men - (time 0:26.23)
Vanja Rogulj (Croatia) - 100 m Breast Men - (time 1:03.69)
David Kolozar (Fehervari Delfin, Hungary) - 200 m Fly Men - (time 2:00.74)
Mirna Jukic (SC Austria-Wien, Austria) - 100 m Breast Women - (time 1:10.44)
Marko Strahinja (Croatia) - 200 m Back Men - (time 2:00.88)
Anja Klinar (1988, Radovljica SC, SLO) - New Absolute Slovenian Record in 400 m I.M. Women - (time 4:49.48)
Anja Klinar (1988, Radovljica SC, SLO) - New Cadet Slovenian Record in 50 m Fly Women - (time 0:29.37)
Olympic Pool in Kranj, Slovenia

SiOL 2002  (Day - 2, Finals) - Gold Winners.

50 m Fly Men   50 m  Fly Women  
1/   FOSTER MARK  70     GBR     0:24.06    925 1/   ALSHAMAR THERESE 77     SWE    0:27.70    793
50 m Back Men   50 m Back Women  
1/   KIZIEROWSKI BART 77     POL     0:26.23    865 1/   SOVINEK MAJA  85     MSV    0:31.35    732
400 m Free Men   400 m Free Women  
1/   KALTEIS HANNES 82     ASS     3:59.25    779 1/   CARMAN ANJA 85     MTK    4:22.86    798
200 m Fly Men   200 m Fly Women  
1/  KOLOZAR DAVID 81     FD       2:00.74    855 1/   KUMPREJ TANJA 84     FR      2:24.99     653
100 m Breast Men   100 m Breast Women  
1/  ROGULJ VANJA  82     CRO     1:03.69    834 1/   JUKIC MIRNA 86     SCA    1:10.44      842
200 m Back Men   200 m Back Women  
1/   STRAHINJA MARKO 75    CRO     2:00.88     881 1/   CARMAN ANJA 85     MTK    2:21.37     719
400 m I.M. Men   400 m I.M. Women  
1/   MILENKOVIC MARKO 76    RR        4:34.89    768 1/   KLINAR ANJA 88     RR       4:49.48     844
100 m Free Men   100 m Free Women  
1/  DRAGANJA DUJE 83     CRO     0:51.18    817 1/   ALSHAMAR THERESE 77     SWE    0:56.26     873


SiOL 2002  ( Day - 2, Heats absolute )
50 m Fly Men   50 m  Fly Women  
1/   PUNINSKI ALEXEI  85     MLZ     0:25.12    812 1/   ALSHAMAR THERESE 77     SWE    0:29.39    664
2/   GAGNON JASON  79     WST    0:25.20    805 2/   KLINAR ANJA 88     RR      0:29.87    632
3/   MASKOVIC ANTE 79     CRO    0:25.58    769 3/   SURKOVIC MARIJANA 84     CRO    0:30.84    575
50 m Back Men   50 m Back Women  
1/   SCHMICH OLIVER 79     SUG     0:27.29    768 1/   KARDASEVIC MIRELA  87     MLZ    0:31.97    690
2/   KIZIEROWSKI BART 77     POL     0:27.40    759 2/   PREKUPEC MAJA  88     MLZ    0:32.11    681
3/   KOZULJ GORDAN 76     CRO    0:27.90    719 3/   HRIBAR TJASA 86     IL        0:32.34    667
400 m Free Men   400 m Free Women  
1/   KALTEIS HANNES 82     ASS    4:13.52    655 1/  CARMAN ANJA  85     MTK    4:29.75    739
2/   FORTUNA JURE 77     LL      4:14.16     650 2/  BABIC LAVRA  87     RR     4:33.54    708
3/   GRIDLING CLEMENS 82    ASS     4:15.07    643 3/  VIDMAR URSA  84     LL       4:35.92    690
200 m Fly Men   200 m Fly Women  
1/  KOLOZAR DAVID  81    FD     1:00.04   2:05.20   767 1/   MURSEC DANIJELA 86    BM    1:13.85   2:34.71   538
2/   ABERSEK ALES 77    MTK   0:59.74   2:06.13   750 2/   KOZAMERNIK NIKA  86    RR    1:13.51   2:34.86   536
3/   SCHMICH OLIVER 79    SUG  1:03.52    2:12.89   641 3/   KRASOVEC ANJA 88    MTK   1:14.34   2:35.69   528
100 m Breast Men   100 m Breast Women  
1/  PERNAT MATJAZ 84     BM       1:06.65    727 1/   JUKIC MIRNA 86     SCA    1:13.32    747
2/  NARNHOFER THOMAS  74     AG       1:06.69    726 2/   SAMBRAILO TAMARA 86     RR      1:15.71    678
3/  ROGULJ VANJA  82     CRO    1:07.05    714 3/   ZUPAN KATJA  87     BM       1:18.46    609
200 m Back Men   200 m Back Women  
1/   KOZULJ GORDAN 76    CRO  1:05.19   2:11.75   680 1/   CARMAN ANJA 85    MTK   1:09.83   2:21.91   710
2/   MEDVESEK BLAZ 80    IL      1:05.03   2:11.99   677 2/   KLINAR ANJA  88    RR    1:10.96   2:24.82   668
3/   ZDESAR BOJAN 84    IL      1:05.24   2:12.20   673  3/   SOVINEK MAJA  85    MSV   1:12.92   2:29.05   613 
100 m Free Men   100 m Free Women  
1/  FRANICEVIC LORENZO 78     CRO    0:51.86    785 1/   ALSHAMAR THERESE 77     SWE    0:59.10   753
2/  CERENSEK IGOR 83     CRO    0:51.97    780 2/   KARDASEVIC MIRELA 87     MLZ    1:00.27    710
3/  DRAGANJA DUJE 83     CRO    0:52.14    772 3/   STEINEGGER JOERDIS  83     AG      1:00.28    710
Igor Rasula by the Kranj Olympic pool in his 400 free race (competition's line no.1) - June 9, 2002


 Igor Rasula (Swim Star 2000, Belgrade) in his second race
 Sunday June 9, 2002 
 400 m Freestyle Men - M3 (1986-1987)
1/  BRENDEL URI 87   Israel 1:02.02   2:07.10   3:12.52   4:16.24   634
2/  ZUBCSEK DENES 87   BVS, Hungary 1:03.02   2:11.42   3:14.05   4:18.01   621
3/  TURK LUKA 86   Radovljica, Slovenia 1:04.01   2:11.02   3:16.26   4:20.83   601
..... ....  .... 
10/ RASULA IGOR 86   SwimStar, Belgrade 1:07.76   2:19.22   3:30.95   4:41.79   477
11/ NEMEC LUKAS 87   Olomouc, Czech Republic 1:05.12   2:18.09   3:30.69   4:42.14   475
12/  MARJANOVIC DRAGAN 88   Merit-Triglav, Slovenia 1:05.97   2:18.03   3:31.59   4:45.92   457
13/  PODBREGAR DAVOR 86   Cem.Rudar, Slovenia 1:07.66   2:23.10   3:37.50   4:50.14   437
.... .... ....
 Total number of M3 participants: 15
June 8, 2002 

SiOL 2002 Medalists.... ( Day - 1 Finals )


100 m Back Men - Final A   100 m Back Women - Final A  
1/  KOZULJ GORDAN 76     CRO    0:56.42    857 1/  PREKUPEC MAJA  88     MLZ    1:09.38    652
2/  STRAHIJA MARKO  75     CRO    0:56.52    853 2/  JELLER ANNABELL 86     TWI    1:09.74    642
3/  MEDVESEK BLAZ 80     IL        0:56.58    850 3/  DESPOT MATEA 84     MLZ    1:10.17    630
200 m Free Men - Final A   200 m Free Women - Final A  
1/  GRIDLING CLEMENS 82    ASS   0:54.70   1:53.01   781 1/  CARMAN ANJA  85    MTK    1:01.07   2:04.44   826
2/  FORTUNA JURE  77    LL     0:56.91   1:56.08   720 2/  BANOVIC PETRA  79    MLZ    1:01.64   2:05.13   813
3/  BARBIC BRUNO 86    MZ    0:56.23   1:58.22   682  3/  MARINOVIC SMILJANA 77    CRO   1:01.37   2:05.44   807
100 m Fly Men - Final A   100 m Fly Women - Final A  
1/  ABERSEK ALES 77     MTK     0:55.63    808 1/   MURSEC DANIJELA 86     BM     1:06.33    622
2/  GAGNON JASON 79     WST    0:55.67    806 2/   KUMPREJ TANJA  84     FR     1:06.96    604
3/  FRANICEVIC LORENZO 78     CRO    0:55.75    803 3/   JELLER ANNABELL  86     TWI    1:07.09    601
200 m Breast Men - Final A   200 m Breast Women - Final A  
1/   NARNHOFER THOMAS 74    AG     1:08.82   2:23.16   752 1/   JUKIC MIRNA 86    SCA   1:12.43   2:30.01   866
2/   KOLENKO ALES 86    MTK   1:14.24   2:36.12   580 2/   KLINAR ANJA  88    RR     1:13.99   2:33.87   803
 3/  KRIZAN ANTE 87    ZPK   1:15.21   2:40.40   534 3/   STERDJEVIC DRAGANA  86    OL      1:17.38   2:40.93   701
200 m I.M. Men - Final A   200 m I.M. Women - Final A  
1/   CAC KRESIMIR 76    CRO   1:00.54   2:05.78   829 1/   JUKIC MIRNA 86    SCA    1:08.66   2:21.12   777
2/   MILENKOVIC MARKO 76    RR     1:01.42   2:09.99   751 2/   GABRILO TINA  85    CRO   1:09.30   2:26.08   700
3/   BRUCKART JOE 80    WST   1:02.18   2:10.46   743 3/   STEINEGGER JOERDIS 83    AG      1:08.17   2:26.97   688 
50 m Breast Men - Final A   50 m Breast Women - Final A  
1/   TAHIROVIC EMIL  79     MTK    0:29.40    809 1/   SAMBRAILO TAMARA 86     RR      0:33.01    815
2/   ROGULJ VANJA 82     CRO   0:29.45    804 2/   JUKIC MIRNA  86     SCA    0:33.05    812
3/   NARNHOFER THOMAS 74     AG      0:29.85    773 3/   PIHLER LILI  86     OL      0:34.52    712 
50 m Free Men - Final A   50 m Free Women - Final A  
1/  KIZIEROWSKI BART 77     POL     0:22.45    896 1/   ALSHAMAR THERESE 77     SWE    0:25.15    883
2/   FOSTER MARK 70     GBR    0:22.72    864 2/   SURKOVIC MARIJANA 84     CRO    0:27.48    677
3/   DRAGANJA DUJE  83     CRO    0:23.40    791 3/   VUKOVIC GABRIJELA 76     PRB     0:27.69    662
1500 m Free Men - Final Abs   800m Free Women -Final Abs  
1/   KALTEIS  HANNES 82     ASS    15:26.66    841 1/   CARMAN ANJA 85     MTK     8:52.16    811
2/   BABOSEK ZIGA 86     LL       16:55.10   640 2/   KLINAR ANJA  88     RR       9:07.26   739
3/   STERDJEVIC SASO 85     OL      17:02.82    625 3/   BABIC LAVRA 87     RR       9:13.69   720


Igor Rasula (YUG)  Igor Rasula (Swim Star 2000, Belgrade) in his first race
 Saturday, June 8, 2002 

 200 m Freestyle Men - M3 (1986-1987)
1/   BRENDEL URI  87 Israel  0:59.79   2:02.74   609
2/   BARBIC BRUNO 86 Mladost, Zagreb 0:58.58   2:03.06   605
3/   BARAM DOR  86 Israel  1:00.87   2:03.57   597
4/   SCHENTZ LUCAS 87 Salzburg, Austria 1:00.63   2:04.19   588
5/   HROVATIN DAVID 86 Olimpija, Ljubljana 1:00.12   2:04.26   587
6/   NEVO GAL 87 Israel  1:02.98   2:08.30   534
7/   SUSNIK GREGA 86 Kamnik, Kamnik 1:02.59   2:08.92   526
8/   RASULA IGOR 86 SwimStar, Belgrade 1:03.54   2:11.23   499
9/   GISELER DANI  87 Israel 1:03.40   2:14.22   466
10/ KLASEK NEJC 87 Iliruja, Ljubljana 1:03.36   2:14.64   462
11/ GAJIC DUSAN 88 Merit-Triglav, Kranj 1:03.95   2:15.26  455
12/ BERIC PETER 86 Celulozar, Krsko 1:05.40   2:17.67   432
  -   GREGOR MAKS 87 Fuzinar, Ravne :--.-- -:--.----- NS
  -   MAHMUZIC EDIN 87 Sloboda, Tuzla :--.-- -:--.----- NS
  -   VRTOVEC LUKA 86 Branik, Maribor :--.-- -:--.----- NS
Igor Rasula & Dejan Ilic with Mrs. Bibi, our Slovenian Golden Donator
Igor, Mrs Bibi, Mr. Ilic, (Bled, 2002)


SiOL 2002  International Meet ( Day -1, Heats absolute )

50 m Breast Men   50 m  Breast Women  
1/   NARNHOFER THOMAS 74   AG    0:29.53  798 1/   SAMBRAILO TAMARA  86   RR   0:33.66  768
2/   TAHIROVIC EMIL 79  MTK   0:30.20  746 2/   JUKIC MIRNA 86  SCA   0:33.86  755
3/   ROGULJ VANJA 82  CRO  0:30.28  740 3/   PIHLER LILI  86   OL     0:34.52  712
50 m Free Men   50 m Free Women  
1/   CIARLA AARON 78  WST   0:24.11 723 1/   ALSHAMAR THERESE 77  SWE   0:27.41 682
2/   DRAGANJA DUJE  83  CRO   0:24.15 719 2/   SURKOVIC MARIJANA 84  CRO   0:27.58 670
3/   VELJACA IVAN 84  ZPK    0:24.27 709 3/   RADOVIC PETRA 87  MLZ    0:28.13 631
100 m Back Men   100 m Back Women  
1/   KOZULJ GORDAN 76  CRO   0:57.82  797 1/   PREKUPEC MAJA 88  MLZ   1:09.37  652
2/   MEDVESEK BLAZ 80   IL      0:57.92  793 2/   MOHORIC URSA 89  MTK   1:09.56  647
3/   LIM ALEX  80   MA    0:58.04  788 3/   DESPOT MATEA  84  MLZ   1:10.04  634
200 m Free Men   200 m Free Women  
1/   FORTUNA JURE 77 LL     0:56.92  1:57.22  700 1/   CARMAN ANJA 85 MTK   1:03.08 2:08.54  750
2/   GRIDLING CLEMENS 82 ASS  0:56.83  1:59.92  653 2/   BANOVIC PETRA 79 MLZ   1:03.19 2:09.75  729
3/   LIKAVEC VID 84 IL     0:59.32  2:00.13  650 3/   STEINEGGER JOERDIS 83 AG     1:02.67 2:10.26  721
100 m Fly Men   100 m Fly Women  
1/   KIZIEROWSKI BART 77  POL  0:55.95   794 1/   URSEC DANIJELA  86   BM   1:07.66  586
2/   WILLIAMS MIKEY 76  WST  0:56.12  787 2/   JELLER ANNABELL 86  TWI   1:07.85  581
3/   GAGNON JASON 79  WST  0:56.21  783 3/   KUMPREJ TANJA 84   FR   1:08.01  577
200 m Breast Men   200 m Breast Women  
1/   NARNHOFER HOMAS 74  AG   1:10.48  2:23.31  749 1/   JUKIC MIRNA 86 SCA   1:15.89  2:37.37  750
2/   PERNAT MATJAZ 84  BM   1:13.68  2:30.81  643 2/   STERDJEVIC DRAGANA 86  OL     1:18.66  2:42.43  682
3/   KRIZAN ANTE 87 ZPK  1:16.24  2:37.08  569 3/   SAMBRAILO TAMARA 86  RR    1:19.73  2:42.61  680
200 m I.M. Men   200 m I.M. Women  
1/   CAC KRESIMIR 76 CRO  1:03.61  2:14.34  680 1/   JUKIC MIRNA  86 SCA    1:09.95  2:25.62   707
2/   BRUCKART JOE 80 WST  1:03.38  2:14.60  677 2/   GABRILO TINA  85 CRO    1:09.40  2:26.49  694
3/   IMPRIC SASA 86 MLZ   1:02.57  2:14.66  676 3/   STEINEGGER JOERDIS 83  AG      1:08.77  2:26.98  687

Click the official Merit - Triglav Swimming Club Site at www.pklub-triglav.si to analyze the complete results...

June 6, 2002 News..
     Merit-Triglav SC sport officials are in the process of the final preparation for the opening of the traditional swim Championships of Kranj. This year a new general sponsorships was resumed by SiOL the main Internet operator in Slovenia.  This fact enables the organizers to bring the top European and world swim persons by the Olympic pool in the town of Kranj. 
     Among others in men’s concurrence the participation proclaimed USA stars: Gary Hall Jr., 5 time Olympic Champion, Anthony Ervin, Olympic and the World Champion, then Jason Gagnon, Dan Gallagher, Joe Bruckart and Mickey Williams medallists from Pan-American Games, also Aaron Ciarla and Scott Greenwod members of USA national team.
Mark Foster (GBR)
     Mark Foster world swim legend and record holder in 50 m free is expected from Great Britain as a special guest, Julios Santos World Championships finalist from Equador, Alex Lin Malesian Champion, Bart Kizierowski from Poland and Mattias Ohlin, member of Sweden national relay team.
     The Croatian swimming will be represented by the national selection: Duje Draganja, bronze at last Euro Champ, Gordan Kozulj, World record holder and European Champion in 200 back, Milos Milosevic, ex world record holder in 50 fly and Marko Strahinja, world vice Champion in 200 back.
In the women’s swimming the present world top star will be in Kranj: Therese Alshamar, world record holder in 50 and 100 free and Mirna Jukic from Austria, medallist from the latest FINA ‘Moscow 2002’ Champ. Regrettably Zoe Baker, best Britain swimmer apologized for her canceling.
Anja Carman (SLO)
     Among domestic swim stars the best times should be expected firstly from Anja Carman and Blaz Medvesek, regrettably Peter Mankoc and Alenka Kejzar will be absent as on their obligation at Canes (France) and USA. Ales Abersek's participation will be of the extreme domestic interest especially in men’s 200 fly (as on his wish to jump the limit of 2:01.60 for Berlin 2002). 
     16 countries in total were entered in this traditional LC competition, and this time the one of the most interesting European event in 2002, with about 50 swimming clubs or national selections and more then 300 competitors.
The only YU competitors will be Igor Rasula (Swim Star 2000 SC) in men’s cadet concurrence (100, 200, 400 free) and Aleksandar Avramovic (11 April SC) in 50 breast absolute. Gorana Goranic (Crvena Zvezda SC) canceled the entry few days ago (bruise reason). Have fan and good luck, guys!!!! (Best wishes - from the Belgrade Fans)
June 1, 2002 News...
List of preliminary entered clubs and countries also special guest stars:
Mark Foster, Neil Willey (Great Britain);  Therese Alshamar, Mattias Ohlin (Sweden); Gary Hall jr., Anthony Ervin, Jason Gagnon, Dan Gallagher, Aaron Ciarla, Scott Greenwood, Joe Bruckart, Mickey Williams (USA);  Julio Santos (Ecuador);  Bart Kizierovski (Poland);  Alex Lim (Malesia); ASC Suedstadt   ASV Uniqa Wien ATUS Graz - Sekcion Swimmen:  Narnhofer, Steineger Eisenstaedter Schwimmunion, SC Raiffeisen Innsbruck, SC Woergl, Schwimmclub Austria: Mirna Jukic,  SU Generali Salzburg, SU Hall, SV Woerthersee  TWV Innsbruck (Austria); Galeb Koksara Lukavac, Olymp, Sloboda Tuzla (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Czech Republic, H.A.P.K Mladost:  Kozulj, Maskovic, Franiceviæ, Rogulj,  Hrvatski plivacki savez: Milosevic, Strahija, Draganja, PK Arena, PK POSK (Croatia); Savena Nuoto, Bologna (Italy), Malta Swimming Association, 8 Clubs from Slovenia, 2 clubs from Belgrade (Yugoslavia), 2 clubs from Hungary...
Mark Foster(GBR) Therese Alshamar(SWE) Gary Hall Jr.(USA) Gordan Kozulj(CRO) Antony Ervin(USA) Ante Maskovic(CRO) Mirna Jukic(AUT) Alex Lim(Mal) Milos Milosevic(CRO)
World Swim Stars at SiOL 2002, Kranj, Slovenia
 Awarding: 
The best three competitors from category of M3, M2, W3, W2 in each event (with regard to the preliminary competition results) shall be awarded with medals, except in events (800m/1500m free style and 400m individual medley) which are valid only for the open class.
The best three competitors in open class in the afternoon (final) part of the competition shall be awarded with the medals in each event.
The first three male and female competitors in open class, who will by LEN Score tables gain the highest sum of points in two events of final part, will be awarded with money awards: at least 600 EUR for the first, at least 500 EUR for the second and at least 400 EUR for the third place.
Prize money for national Slovenian record(s) will be prepared.
 Starting Limits:
 Discipline  male   female
 50 m  freestyle  0:27,50  0:31,00
 100 m  freestyle  1:00,00   1:05,00
 200 m  freestyle  2:10,00  2:23,00
 400 m  freestyle  4:40,00   5:00,00
 800 m  freestyle   -  9:50,00
 1500 m  freestyle  18:00,00   -
 50 m  backstroke  0:30,00  0:35,00
 100 m  backstroke  1:09,00  1:14,00
 200 m  backstroke  2:25,00   2:38,00
 50 m  butterfly  0:29,00   0:33,50
 100 m  butterfly   1:06,00  1:14,00
 200 m  butterfly   2:25,00   2:40,00
 50 m  breaststroke  0:34,00  0:39,00
 100 m  breaststroke  1:16,00  1:21,00
 200 m  breaststroke   2:47,00   3:00,00
 200 m  medley  2:29,00   2:38,00
 400 m  medley  5:10,00   5:35,00
...
Kranj Olympic Pool, Slovenia
May 30, 2002

All timing at this competition will be realized by Ilirija Timing System, Ljubljana, so everyone can be jumped to Ilirija official site from this page. Click right also to check the latest and upcoming swim events in Slovenia, records, calendar of all events till the end of the 2002 season, news from Slovenia Swimming Association, as well as to be linked to other swim points in Slovenia, etc.



(c) 1999 - 2002  All rights reserved by Swim Star 2000 SC Agency, Belgrade and MGI Belgrade, Yugoslavia
 Info: rasula@beotel.net