Michigan Intercollegiate
Athletic Association
The Nation's Oldest Collegiate Conference

Prelims - Saturday, February 11, 2006
MIAA Men's Swimming & Diving
MIAA Women's Swimming & Diving

        Event 30  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 2:06.81        1998 Laurel Horton, Hope                        
                2:05.82  A
                2:09.79  B
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Diekevers, Sarah             Hope                 2:12.26    2:09.13 B      
      29.96   31.63   32.93   34.61                                
  2 Reest, Brittaney             Hope                 2:11.06    2:09.41 B      
      29.31   32.09   33.62   34.39                                
  3 Johnson, Abby             SR CAL                  2:11.43    2:10.70        
      30.92   32.79   33.37   33.62                                
  4 Scott, Jordan             FR CAL                  2:13.15    2:12.24        
      31.09   33.99   34.27   32.89                                
  5 Roesch, Katherine         JR Olivet               2:16.67    2:15.05        
      32.11   34.05   34.55   34.34                                
  6 DeWees, Meghan               Hope                 2:19.54    2:15.48        
      31.13   33.89   35.09   35.37                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 Richardson-Rossbach, Emi     Kzoo-MI              2:22.94    2:18.46        
      31.68   35.35   36.21   35.22                                
  8 Arnold, Ashley               Kzoo-MI              2:20.45    2:19.28        
      32.22   35.07   36.02   35.97                                
  9 Baran, Lisa                  Hope                 2:20.98    2:20.58        
      32.43   34.82   36.51   36.82                                
 10 Leder, Sarah              JR CAL                  2:25.12    2:22.58        
      32.67   35.60   37.04   37.27                                
 11 Girtz, Jill               FR CAL                  2:22.28    2:22.66        
      31.55   34.99   36.87   39.25                                
 12 Lindman, Amy                 Albion-MI            2:27.34    2:23.83        
      33.31   36.21   37.56   36.75                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 Coxon, Christina          JR Olivet               2:26.14    2:24.55        
      32.60   35.84   37.28   38.83                                
 14 Zaborski, Ashley          JR Olivet               2:26.96    2:26.10        
      32.46   35.78   38.53   39.33                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 Sugg, Lauren                 Albion-MI            2:30.01    2:28.56        
      33.98   36.73   38.81   39.04                                
 16 Maiorana, Katy               Kzoo-MI              2:30.63    2:29.60        
      34.47   36.40   38.41   40.32                                
 17 Coe, Caylee               FR Alma                 2:29.64    2:30.36        
      34.69   38.09   39.43   38.15                                
 18 Macomber, Kelly              Kzoo-MI              2:29.92    2:32.11        
      35.04   38.53   39.80   38.74                                
 19 McGough, Karla McGough    JR Belles               2:37.70    2:32.98        
      35.12   38.13   39.44   40.29                                
 20 deFiebre, Amanda             Albion-MI            2:49.51    2:53.81        
      40.08   44.09   45.62   44.02                                
 
Event 31  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 1:51.76        1995 Keith Nykamp, Hope                         
                1:50.95  A
                1:54.69  B
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================

  1 Engers, Wade                 Hope                 1:57.76    1:57.89        
      26.34   29.37   30.94   31.24                                
  2 Dancho, AJ                   Albion-MI            1:59.34    1:59.07        
      28.51   30.05   30.15   30.36                                
  3 Bagnall, Luke             SR CAL                  2:03.14    2:00.18        
      28.43   30.15   31.29   30.31                                
  4 Johnson, Brian            FR Olivet               2:02.91    2:01.62        
      27.99   30.47   31.50   31.66                                
  5 Gluvers, Joe              SO CAL                  2:03.51    2:01.66        
      29.56   30.57   30.69   30.84                                
  6 Reznich, Gregory             Hope                 2:04.58    2:02.03        
      28.25   30.53   31.49   31.76                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 Volle, Mark               SO CAL                  2:07.91    2:02.64        
      29.09   31.08   31.11   31.36                                
  8 Aguirre, Juan             JR Olivet               2:04.51    2:03.29        
      28.02   30.51   32.01   32.75                                
  9 Bravo, Andre                 Hope                 2:08.47    2:04.47        
      29.20   30.95   32.38   31.94                                
 10 Voss, Brad                FR Olivet               2:08.93    2:06.77        
      29.53   32.18   32.58   32.48                                
 11 Riha, Paul                JR Olivet                    NT    2:10.60        
      30.10   32.52   34.28   33.70                                
 12 Ransom, Tim                  Albion-MI            2:24.46    2:15.17        
      29.19   33.57   36.20   36.21                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 Resseguie, Jordan         SO CAL                  2:21.16    2:18.33        
      31.50   33.92   35.70   37.21                                
 14 McDonald, Ben             SR Alma                 2:22.74    2:23.25        
      31.96   36.49   37.76   37.04                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 Hornacek, Bryan              Albion-MI            2:27.22    2:23.95        
      32.52   37.05   36.91   37.47                                
 -- Buma, Jon                    Hope                 2:11.73   X2:01.19        
      28.94   31.16   31.09   30.00                                
 -- Holtman, Jeffrey             Hope                 2:17.20   X2:08.76        
      29.72   32.34   33.30   33.40                                
 -- Seger, Greg               FR Olivet               2:16.35   X2:18.90        
      30.10   34.43   37.44   36.93                                
 
Event 32  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 51.38        2004 Becky Weima, Calvin                          
                51.59  A
                53.25  B
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Weima, Becky              JR CAL                    52.07      52.10 B      
      25.03   27.07                                                
  2 Vinson, Kat               SO CAL                    54.12      54.17        
      25.66   28.51                                                
  3 Johnson, Amy              FR Olivet                 55.00      54.38        
      26.04   28.34                                                
  4 Bauer, Shannon               Kzoo-MI                55.23      54.45        
      26.41   28.04                                                
  5 Ingebrigtsen, Liz         JR CAL                    54.85      54.57        
      26.01   28.56                                                
  6 Ekdom, Lisa                  Hope                   54.57      54.63        
      26.70   27.93                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 Duncan, Stephanie         SO CAL                    54.95      54.80        
      26.49   28.31                                                
  8 VanWoerkom, Cara          FR CAL                    55.05      54.81        
      26.26   28.55                                                
  9 Ansilio, Laura               Hope                   54.27      54.85        
      26.43   28.42                                                
 10 Redder, Kalee             FR Olivet                 55.70      54.86        
      26.42   28.44                                                
 11 Wolfe, Julie              FR CAL                    55.38      55.03        
      26.45   28.58                                                
 12 Meier, Trisha                Hope                   54.97      55.07        
      26.44   28.63                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 Garlow, Elizabeth            Kzoo-MI                56.77      55.87        
      25.79   30.08                                                
 14 Evans, Kristin               Kzoo-MI                56.42      55.91        
      26.81   29.10                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 Dominguez, Kristin           Kzoo-MI                55.23      56.19        
      26.67   29.52                                                
 16 Schroeder, Carrie         JR Olivet                 57.84      56.80        
      27.07   29.73                                                
 17 Dejonghe, Allison            Kzoo-MI                57.02      57.53        
      27.84   29.69                                                
 18 Reus, Lauren                 Hope                   57.48      57.61        
      27.14   30.47                                                
 19 Davis, Lindsay               Albion-MI              56.50      57.86        
      27.16   30.70                                                
 20 Field, Mallory               Albion-MI              58.07      58.04        
      27.83   30.21                                                
 21 Fix, Tracey               JR Olivet               1:00.65      58.37        
      28.31   30.06                                                
 22 Bakken, Rachel R             Hope                   58.12      58.71        
      27.70   31.01                                                
 23 Wolbert, Laura               Albion-MI              58.38      58.74        
      27.69   31.05                                                
 24 Tighe, Kelly              SO Belles                 59.01      59.00        
      27.89   31.11                                                
 25 Trzeciak, Lora            FR Alma                   59.88      59.43        
      28.28   31.15                                                
 26 Pitcairn, Nicole             Kzoo-MI              1:01.48    1:00.67        
      28.44   32.23                                                
 27 Budd, Sarah               JR Belles               1:06.20    1:02.45        
      30.03   32.42                                                
 28 Marchesani, Maggie           Kzoo-MI              1:04.08    1:03.15        
      30.01   33.14                                                
 28 Hicks, Ashley             JR Alma                 1:04.27    1:03.15        
      30.50   32.65                                                
 30 Hainline, Danielle           Albion-MI            1:03.77    1:03.20        
      29.59   33.61                                                
 31 Gozdzialski, Bethany         Albion-MI            1:04.17    1:04.45        
      30.61   33.84                                                
 32 Peterson, Lilly           SO Alma                 1:03.09    1:04.46        
      30.02   34.44                                                
 33 Hile, Stephanie Hile      SR Belles               1:06.80    1:05.58        
      31.55   34.03                                                
 34 Wagner, Amy Wagner        JR Belles               1:08.80    1:06.54        
      30.91   35.63                                                
 35 Stancukas, Caroline Stan  JR Belles               1:14.60    1:09.46        
      32.66   36.80                                                
 36 Sztykiel, Haley              Albion-MI            1:12.37    1:09.53        
      33.40   36.13                                                
 37 Hall, Christina           FR Alma                 1:16.77    1:21.26        
      37.40   43.86                                                
 -- Preston, Jessica          SO CAL                    59.11     X59.21        
      27.65   31.56                                                
 -- Passeno, Monica           FR CAL                  1:01.33   X1:01.29        
      29.07   32.22                                                
 -- Nelson, Emily             SO CAL                  1:03.14   X1:02.18        
      29.00   33.18                                                
 -- Mojzak, Kathleen             Hope                 1:03.62   X1:02.79        
      30.64   32.15                                                
 
Event 33  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 45.60        1991 Jon Hescott, Hope                            
                45.69  A
                46.78  B
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Blohm, Kurtis                Hope                   46.38      46.02 B      
      22.04   23.98                                                
  2 Vroegindewey, Jeffrey        Hope                   48.00      46.78 B      
      22.11   24.67                                                
  3 Powers, Mitch             SO Olivet                 48.31      47.18        
      22.52   24.66                                                
  4 VanderBroek, Chas            Hope                   47.80      47.19        
      22.59   24.60                                                
  5 Boumgarden, John          SO CAL                    48.63      47.39        
      22.62   24.77                                                
  6 Waller, Joe                  Kzoo-MI                47.52      47.52        
      23.16   24.36                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 Resseguie, Andrew         JR CAL                    47.66      47.72        
      22.74   24.98                                                
  8 Vogelzang, Ryan              Hope                   47.87      47.93        
      22.63   25.30                                                
  9 Tuuk, Peter               JR CAL                    48.55      48.56        
      23.08   25.48                                                
 10 Voss, Brad                FR Olivet                 50.26      48.59        
      23.68   24.91                                                
 11 Holton, Jacob                Hope                   48.63      48.61        
      23.30   25.31                                                
 12 Glas, Abram                  Hope                   49.25      48.85        
      23.76   25.09                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 Rasula, Igor              FR Olivet                 49.92      49.07        
      23.36   25.71                                                
 14 O'Brien, Kevin               Hope                   49.40      49.08        
      23.58   25.50                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 Groth, Kevin                 Kzoo-MI                49.77      49.49        
      23.73   25.76                                                
 16 Parker, Eric                 Kzoo-MI                51.07      50.34        
      24.44   25.90                                                
 17 Gunderson, Ryan              Albion-MI              49.76      50.47        
      23.64   26.83                                                
 18 Herrema, Matt             JR CAL                    51.40      50.52        
      23.79   26.73                                                
 19 Bolles, Andrew            JR CAL                    51.07      50.76        
      23.97   26.79                                                
 20 White, Nick                  Kzoo-MI                51.75      50.78        
      23.76   27.02                                                
 21 Bolles, Matt              FR CAL                    52.03      51.27        
      24.32   26.95                                                
 22 Blunden, Chris               Albion-MI              54.55      51.88        
      24.64   27.24                                                
 23 McDonald, Nate            SO Alma                   52.85      52.46        
      25.07   27.39                                                
 24 Groenewold, Peter         SO CAL                    51.99      53.36        
      25.61   27.75                                                
 25 Sanborn, Erik             SR Alma                   55.20      53.79        
      25.95   27.84                                                
 26 Cebelak, John                Kzoo-MI                55.55      54.39        
      25.63   28.76                                                
 27 Ross, Dennis                 Albion-MI              57.47      54.41        
      25.71   28.70                                                
 28 Korn, Marc                   Kzoo-MI                58.21      54.88        
      26.02   28.86                                                
 29 Chong, Evan               FR CAL                    59.56      57.14        
      26.76   30.38                                                
 -- Akers, Thomas                Hope                   52.42     X48.82        
      23.18   25.64                                                
 -- Osterbur, Lucas              Hope                   51.11     X49.64        
      23.28   26.36                                                
 -- Hinkle, Nicholas             Hope                   50.05     X49.87        
      23.72   26.15                                                
 -- Lindow, Ronald               Hope                   52.28     X52.78        
      24.50   28.28                                                
 
Event 34  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 2:20.54        2001 Betsy VandenBerg, Hope                     
                2:22.03  A
                2:27.48  B
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Wilson, Alex              JR CAL                  2:25.45    2:26.98 B      
      32.85   37.04   38.69   38.40                                
  2 Tramper, Erin             FR Olivet               2:31.24    2:29.07        
      33.63   38.05   38.31   39.08                                
  3 Kilmartin, Katie          SO Olivet               2:32.12    2:29.38        
      33.88   37.55   39.09   38.86                                
  4 Miersma, Laura            SR CAL                  2:32.76    2:31.49        

      36.14   39.82   37.44   38.09                                
  5 Colville, Elizabeth          Albion-MI            2:32.08    2:31.97        
      34.05   38.54   39.44   39.94                                
  6 Abbott, Sarah             SO CAL                  2:34.34    2:32.69        
      34.15   38.58   40.54   39.42                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 Frazier, Barbara          JR CAL                  2:28.71    2:32.70        
      33.61   37.88   39.08   42.13                                
  8 Anstett, Danielle            Kzoo-MI              2:36.91    2:34.05        
      34.41   38.41   39.98   41.25                                
  9 Smith, Emily              SO Alma                 2:36.56    2:37.63        
      36.02   39.95   40.68   40.98                                
 10 Dolan, Emily              SR Alma                 2:43.33    2:41.01        
      36.75   41.32   41.89   41.05                                
 11 Wilkie, Jaci              SR Alma                 2:44.39    2:42.32        
      37.17   41.63   41.66   41.86                                
 12 Tillman, Ashley              Hope                 2:42.62    2:43.06        
      35.72   40.88   42.74   43.72                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 Carroll, Katie Carroll    FR Belles               2:44.30    2:45.00        
      37.43   42.05   42.63   42.89                                
 14 McCarthy, Nicole          FR Alma                 2:46.46    2:45.55        
      36.54   41.52   43.20   44.29                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 Anderson, Kelly Anderson  FR Belles               2:50.50    2:49.14        
      37.97   42.79   43.91   44.47                                
 16 Kosmala, Tracy            SO Belles               3:04.20    3:05.75        
      40.36   46.67   48.81   49.91                                
 -- Daniels, Lydia            FR CAL                  2:38.88   X2:38.31        
      36.35   41.04   40.52   40.40                                
 -- Fifer, Tiffany               Hope                 2:48.93   X2:44.82        
      19.89   58.37   42.94   43.62                                
 
Event 35  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 2:01.16        2002 Josh Boss, Hope                            
                2:03.79  A
                2:08.69  B
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Meisner, Dustin           SO Olivet               2:12.95    2:07.50 B      
      28.39   32.38   32.97   33.76                                
  2 Fodell, John                 Albion-MI            2:07.74    2:08.32 B      
      28.99   32.28   33.34   33.71                                
  3 Key, Ryan                 FR Olivet               2:16.67    2:11.20        
      29.72   33.57   33.88   34.03                                
  4 Booms, Ryan                  Kzoo-MI              2:10.73    2:13.16        
      30.40   33.95   34.20   34.61                                
  5 Guins, Ben                JR Olivet               2:20.81    2:13.66        
      30.14   33.72   34.60   35.20                                
  6 Cook, Jacob                  Hope                 2:18.86    2:17.34        
      30.47   34.93   35.58   36.36                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 Kovacs, Dan                  Kzoo-MI              2:16.13    2:20.86        
      30.04   35.61   36.76   38.45                                
  8 Williams, Andy            JR Olivet               2:31.21    2:25.39        
      32.61   37.00   37.53   38.25                                
  9 Abrams, Jim               SO Alma                 2:30.37    2:29.83        
      31.46   38.06   40.63   39.68                                
 10 Schroeder, Eric              Albion-MI            2:37.20    2:34.66        
      23.05   49.81   40.62   41.18                                
 -- Dreyer, Austin               Hope                 2:31.60   X2:29.97        
      33.66   37.71   38.98   39.62                                
 
Event 36  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 2:08.16        1993 Dawn Hoving, Hope                          
                2:07.08  A
                2:09.99  B
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Lisa                  Hope                 2:09.54    2:08.71 B      
      28.49   32.22   33.42   34.58                                
  2 Stefl, Katie                 Kzoo-MI              2:10.25    2:12.17        
      29.67   33.87   33.89   34.74                                
  3 O'Neil, Meagan               Hope                 2:16.68    2:12.65        
      29.58   33.11   34.78   35.18                                
  4 Carr, Jennifer               Hope                 2:18.31    2:13.57        
      29.29   33.76   35.27   35.25                                
  5 Lingbeek, Jill            SR Olivet               2:17.58    2:16.31        
      29.89   33.27   35.95   37.20                                
  6 Tunison, Rachel           SO Olivet               2:24.12    2:17.85        
      31.46   34.27   35.13   36.99                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 Connochie, Maegan            Kzoo-MI              2:21.40    2:18.31        
      29.42   32.60   36.45   39.84                                
  8 Johnson, Sarah               Hope                 2:25.91    2:19.50        
      30.37   34.96   36.97   37.20                                
  9 Wiese, Brittany              Albion-MI            2:17.06    2:21.20        
      30.51   34.83   37.51   38.35                                
 10 Michalsen, Heather        FR Olivet               2:27.32    2:23.92        
      32.55   36.46   37.41   37.50                                
 11 Visser, Lynn              SR CAL                  2:25.14    2:24.53        
      32.25   36.61   37.94   37.73                                
 12 Sommers, Renee'              Hope                      NT    2:28.31        
      31.50   36.51   39.27   41.03                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 Swanton, Sara             FR Alma                 2:33.32    2:29.02        
      32.41   37.53   39.11   39.97                                
 14 Dingeman, Katie           SR Belles               2:33.40    2:32.28        
      32.45   37.25   40.01   42.57                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 Atkinson, Ashleigh           Kzoo-MI              2:32.29    2:36.98        
      30.76   38.60   42.52   45.10                                
 16 Block, Marjorie           SO CAL                  2:29.99    2:37.20        
      32.65   37.94   42.38   44.23                                
 17 Brodhagen, Erin              Albion-MI            2:49.46    2:58.45        
      37.24   44.38   46.90   49.93                                
 -- Moller-Gunderson, Maria   SR CAL                  2:32.28   X2:28.10        
      31.89   35.94   39.19   41.08                                
 
Event 37  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 1:51.20        1993 Jeff Walker, Kalamazoo                     
                1:52.30  A
                1:55.39  B
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Takahashi, Koji           SO Olivet               1:58.49    1:56.84        
      25.26   29.31   30.65   31.62                                
  2 Bylina, Yury              FR Olivet               2:00.89    1:59.39        
      26.88   30.88   30.12   31.51                                
  3 Waterstone, Kyle             Hope                 1:59.50    2:00.35        
      25.63   30.05   31.40   33.27                                
  4 Fetters, Ananta           JR Olivet               2:04.10    2:00.46        
      25.88   30.35   31.87   32.36                                
  5 Dekker, Robert               Kzoo-MI              1:58.41    2:00.50        
      26.46   30.13   31.62   32.29                                
  6 Entwistle, Jim               Kzoo-MI              2:04.10    2:00.95        
      26.85   30.11   31.63   32.36                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 Hoesch, Karl                 Hope                 2:08.19    2:01.61        
      26.53   29.93   32.19   32.96                                
  8 Lininger, Bradley            Hope                 2:06.50    2:02.88        
      26.57   30.83   31.86   33.62                                
  9 Bacon, Chase                 Albion-MI            1:58.69    2:02.89        
      25.60   30.46   32.55   34.28                                
 10 Kimball, Don                 Kzoo-MI              2:03.19    2:05.07        
      27.61   30.84   32.59   34.03                                
 11 McNabb, Robert               Kzoo-MI              2:11.73    2:07.29        
      27.37   31.14   33.15   35.63                                
 12 DeKorne, Brian            SR CAL                  2:11.02    2:07.91        
      26.60   32.28   34.04   34.99                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 Drake, Andrew                Albion-MI            2:14.21    2:10.79        
      27.07   31.26   34.36   38.10                                
 14 Gostomski, Brent          JR Alma                 2:13.80    2:13.27        
      26.66   32.84   34.89   38.88                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 Soresi, Mike                 Albion-MI            2:30.12    2:17.03        
      29.27   33.70   36.48   37.58                                
 16 Witkowski, Mike              Albion-MI            2:24.05    2:21.58        
      28.27   34.46   38.14   40.71                                
 
Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 3:31.48        2005 Calvin                                     
                         K. Vinson, S. Duncan, A. Johnson, B. Weima        
                3:30.88  A
                3:35.43  B
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI  'A'                3:39.99    3:42.49        
     1) Dejonghe, Allison               2) Evans, Kristin                 
     3) Garlow, Elizabeth               4) Dominguez, Kristin             
       28.24    58.06    25.84    54.80    25.72    54.22    26.09    55.41
  2 Calvin College  'A'                               3:34.58    3:43.33        
     1) Duncan, Stephanie SO            2) VanWoerkom, Cara FR            
     3) Wolfe, Julie FR                 4) Scott, Jordan FR               
       26.40    55.01    25.38    54.71    26.42    55.04    27.95    58.57
  3 Olivet College  'A'                               3:43.29    3:48.15        
     1) Fix, Tracey JR                  2) Roesch, Katherine JR           
     3) Schulze, Kelly FR               4) Schroeder, Carrie JR           
       28.43    58.43    26.31    55.47    27.48    57.42    27.10    56.83
  4 Hope College  'A'                                 3:35.92    3:51.10        
     1) Reus, Lauren                    2) Bakken, Rachel R               
     3) O'Neil, Meagan                  4) Carr, Jennifer                 
       27.97    57.78    15.89  1:00.02    27.28    57.43    26.44    55.87
  5 Albion College-MI  'A'                            4:01.95    3:52.98        
     1) Wolbert, Laura                  2) Doherty, Rachel                
     3) Lindman, Amy                    4) Colville, Elizabeth            
       28.53    59.33    28.03    58.04    27.28    57.76    27.50    57.85
  6 Alma College  'A'                                 4:01.69    3:56.31        
     1) Smith, Emily SO                 2) Dutka, Rosemary SR             
     3) Dolan, Emily SR                 4) Trzeciak, Lora FR              
       28.49    59.41    28.11    59.79    26.99    57.41    28.11    59.70
  7 Saint Mary's College  'A'                         3:59.30    4:15.01        
     1) McGough, Karla McGough JR       2) Wagner, Amy Wagner JR          
     3) Budd, Sarah JR                  4) Anderson, Kelly Anderson FR    
       29.79  1:03.35    30.69  1:06.43    29.23  1:02.13    30.07  1:03.10
 
Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 3:04.17        2002 Hope                                       
                         B. Slagh, C. Hamstra, J. Vroegindewey, T. DeHaan  
                3:03.99  A
                3:08.17  B
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Olivet College  'A'                               3:14.62    3:24.29        
     1) Riha, Paul JR                   2) Williams, Andy JR              
     3) Guins, Ben JR                   4) Key, Ryan FR                   
       23.56    49.26    24.70    51.37    26.84    55.23    23.11    48.43
  2 Hope College  'A'                                 3:11.28    3:25.60        
     1) Bravo, Andre                    2) O'Brien, Kevin                 
     3) Glas, Abram                     4) Vroegindewey, Jeffrey          
       24.66    51.24    23.04    48.38    23.87    49.93    26.76    56.05
  3 Calvin College  'A'                               3:12.72    3:26.23        
     1) Resseguie, Jordan SO            2) Groenewold, Peter SO           
     3) DeKorne, Brian SR               4) Bolles, Matt FR                
       25.41    53.45    23.70    51.85    24.42    51.45    23.34    49.48
  4 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI  'A'                3:14.96    3:27.97        
     1) Korn, Marc                      2) Kovacs, Dan                    
     3) Parker, Eric                    4) White, Nick                    
       26.13    55.28    24.80    53.70    23.77    49.91    22.73    49.08
  5 Alma College  'A'                                 3:32.44    3:33.21        
     1) McDonald, Ben SR                2) White, Corey FR                
     3) Abrams, Jim SO                  4) Sanborn, Erik SR               
       24.79    52.99    26.14    50.67    28.96    56.85    25.03    52.70
  6 Albion College-MI  'A'                            3:14.32    3:33.33        
     1) Krone, Paul                     2) Ransom, Tim                    
     3) Hornacek, Bryan                 4) Blunden, Chris                 
       24.83    50.81    26.42    56.15    25.63    54.54    24.52    51.83
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 40                    
 
  1. Calvin College                    463.5   2. Hope College                        319
  3. Olivet College                      239   4. Kalamazoo College Swimming        213.5
  5. Albion College                      160   6. Saint Mary's College                 64
  7. Alma College                         63                                             
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 40                     
 
  1. Hope College                        360   2. Olivet College                      353
  3. Calvin College                      211   4. Albion College                      210
  5. Kalamazoo College Swimming          187   6. Alma College                         84