Michigan Intercollegiate
Athletic Association
The Nation's Oldest Collegiate Conference

Finals - Saturday, February 11, 2006
MIAA Men's Swimming & Diving
MIAA Women's Swimming & Diving

Event 28  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 17:26.62        1996 Kristen Hoving, Hope                      
                17:32.38  A
                17:47.99  B
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Keller, Andrea         Hope                11:04.38   18:03.24         16  
      29.49   32.09   32.44   32.60   32.48   32.46   32.79   32.89
      33.09   33.64   32.43   33.17   33.09   33.34   33.28   32.73
      32.93   32.87   33.70   32.93   33.30   33.05   33.22   33.09
      33.13   33.34   33.12   32.97   33.39   33.55   32.76   32.32
      31.56
  2 Doherty, Rachel        Albion-MI           11:08.45   18:28.32         13  
      29.66   32.33   32.59   32.71   32.84   32.95   33.36   33.85
      33.87   33.69   33.91   34.03   34.09   34.07   33.93   33.85
      33.99   34.09   34.08   33.99   33.74   34.16   34.16   34.38
      34.39   34.50   34.16   34.31   34.02   33.93   33.32   33.21
      32.16
  3 Boyd, Sarah         SO Olivet              11:22.65   18:34.26         12  
      30.61   33.11   33.47   33.75   33.71   33.86   34.03   34.02
      33.83   33.52   33.85   33.80   33.93   33.56   33.70   33.57
      33.77   33.76   33.84   33.80   34.21   33.88   34.34   34.27
      34.27   34.31   34.19   34.25   34.13   33.99   33.99   34.11
      32.83
  4 Herzog, Laura       JR Olivet              11:23.93   18:36.04         11  
      30.13   33.09   33.92   34.06   34.16   34.23   34.36   34.20
      34.20   34.37   33.78   33.94   33.82   33.95   34.08   34.25
      34.18   34.08   34.30   34.51   33.98   34.17   34.05   33.81
      33.89   33.62   34.01   33.29   33.69   34.00   34.40   33.14
      32.38
  5 VanGilder, Erica       Hope                11:21.44   18:41.81         10  
      30.71   33.07   33.51   33.92   33.91   34.07   34.18   34.37
      34.12   34.46   34.57   34.16   34.10   33.95   34.23   34.18
      34.20   33.95   33.94   34.22   34.09   34.25   34.31   34.07
      33.86   34.31   34.49   34.42   34.20   34.48   33.94   34.16
      33.41
  6 Nelis, Kelly        SR Belles              11:21.40   18:45.85          9  
      30.61   32.60   33.31   33.26   33.72   33.88   33.94   33.67
      33.96   34.21   34.48   34.28   34.30   34.14   34.20   34.58
      34.25   34.61   34.91   34.53   34.44   34.55   34.62   34.66
      34.55   34.82   34.75   34.67   34.45   34.37   34.27   34.66
      33.60
  7 Zaborski, Ashley    JR Olivet              11:35.52   19:02.06          7  
      30.59   32.99   34.20   34.12   34.24   34.55   34.51   34.36
      34.72   34.58   34.91   35.09   34.83   35.10   34.75   34.82
      35.10   34.96   34.97   35.21   34.70   35.44   35.06   35.13
      34.69   35.38   35.03   35.44   35.03   35.01   35.17   34.41
      32.97
  8 Egelkraut, Lisa     FR Olivet              11:47.19   19:04.80          5  
      30.92   33.63   35.29   35.81   35.46   35.24   35.29   35.49
      35.61   35.46   35.39   35.30   35.34   35.26   35.57   34.91
      34.90   34.89   35.03   34.70   34.66   34.41   34.05   33.43
      33.66   33.56   34.26   34.55   34.28   35.15   35.25   34.22
      33.83
  9 Girtz, Jill         FR CAL                 11:33.97   19:16.63          4  
      31.11   34.16   34.69   34.92   35.03   35.57   35.45   35.48
      35.95   35.79   35.50   35.36   34.86   35.51   35.25   35.30
      35.70   35.53   35.66   35.25   35.60   35.83   35.90   35.11
      36.28   35.35   35.75   35.62   34.82   34.01   34.65   33.54
      32.10
 10 Annessa, Carlie        Hope                11:55.24   19:17.30          3  
      31.56   34.02   34.90   35.46   35.37   35.45   35.35   35.28
      35.60   35.19   35.11   35.28   35.37   35.37   35.19   35.20
      35.27   35.25   35.15   35.30   35.21   35.27   35.26   35.10
      35.36   35.33   35.24   35.15   35.26   35.33   35.20   35.01
      33.91
 11 Michalsen, Heather  FR Olivet              11:49.37   19:20.80          2  
      32.59   35.29   35.64   35.79   35.71   35.65   36.01   35.54
      35.88   35.54   35.90   35.91   35.88   35.46   35.20   35.15
      35.26   35.11   34.99   34.88   35.23   34.68   35.09   35.30
      35.16   35.22   34.96   35.16   34.76   34.62   34.93   34.64
      33.67
 12 Leder, Sarah        JR CAL                 11:42.79   19:29.32          1  
      31.10   34.28   35.49   35.70   35.48   35.78   35.43   35.53
      35.31   35.42   35.64   35.35   35.57   35.43   35.71   35.64
      35.22   35.22   35.50   35.07   35.47   35.40   35.34   35.86
      35.97   35.81   36.36   36.01   35.84   35.93   36.17   35.86
      35.43
 13 Sherred, Noreen     SO Belles              12:17.80   19:32.63        
      31.80   36.27   36.60   36.25   36.28   35.99   35.99   35.62
      35.55   35.56   35.73   35.49   35.44   35.41   35.40   35.76
      35.93   35.90   35.80   36.03   35.76   35.83   36.18   35.30
      35.44   35.59   35.87   35.35   35.80   35.53   35.88   34.62
      32.68
 14 Swanton, Sara       FR Alma                11:55.83   19:33.33        
      32.14   35.93   36.15   36.06   35.43   35.39   35.51   35.47
      35.41   35.34   35.65   35.32   35.61   35.47   35.28   35.54
      35.35   35.67   35.38   35.31   35.65   36.04   36.09   36.41
      35.49   36.47   35.78   35.90   36.15   35.56   35.80   35.62
      34.96
 15 Iacopelli, Natalie  JR Olivet              12:23.81   20:16.15        
      32.40   35.30   35.91   36.06   36.27   36.32   36.60   36.67
      37.00   37.10   36.73   37.13   36.84   36.89   37.32   37.32
      37.34   36.99   37.43   37.02   36.85   37.68   37.32   37.22
      37.66   37.71   37.72   37.74   37.49   37.59   37.42   37.10
      36.01
 16 Garchow, Kendra        Kzoo-MI             12:46.03   20:40.19        
      32.62   36.83   36.70   37.05   37.37   37.51   37.15   38.52
      37.84   38.15   37.29   38.10   37.49   37.30   37.18   37.58
      37.19   37.94   37.66   37.58   38.21   38.22   38.15   38.05
      38.91   38.21   38.86   38.77   38.42   38.03   38.50   38.06
      34.75
 17 O'Callaghan, Kaitl     Albion-MI           12:36.28   21:10.18        
      33.56   36.87   37.73   38.78   38.07   38.36   38.14   38.39
      39.39   39.05   38.73   37.98   39.28   39.11   39.39   39.60
      38.81   39.99   38.95   39.80   38.38   38.57   39.05   38.87
      39.48   39.74   38.54   39.94   39.32   37.52   38.60   38.06
      34.13
 18 Marks, Kelly        JR Alma                13:03.86   21:47.39        
      32.86   37.73   38.84   38.89   38.73   38.48   39.19   39.32
      39.52   39.62   40.03   40.00   40.17   40.38   40.58   40.44
      40.71   40.43   40.52   40.50   40.04   40.46   40.76   40.99
      40.87   40.38   39.65   39.93   40.06   39.92   40.24   40.54
      36.61
 -- Moller-Gunderson,   SR CAL                 11:56.32  X19:56.76        
      27.31   37.06   34.71   29.40   41.02   35.67   36.45   36.32
      35.37   35.71   37.13   37.30   37.33   37.40   36.67   37.88
      37.65   37.06   37.35   37.59   37.30   36.17   37.26   37.53
      37.08   37.41   36.89   35.82   35.60   36.71   36.50   36.05
      34.06
 -- Doornbos, Sheena    JR CAL                 12:05.28  X19:57.08        
      32.90   35.30   37.11   37.13   36.77   36.09   36.39   36.15
      36.43   36.57   36.77   36.68   36.13   36.56   36.33   36.44
      36.50   36.06   36.43   36.34   37.06   36.84   36.73   37.05
      36.45   36.42   36.56   36.20   36.57   36.59   36.19   35.42
      33.92
 
Event 29  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 15:59.64        2004 Scott Whitbeck, Kalamazoo                 
                15:53.10  A
                16:27.28  B
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Krone, Paul            Albion-MI            9:57.32   15:55.49!B       16  
      25.14   27.18   27.85   28.06   28.11   27.99   27.99   28.44
      28.61   28.95   28.88   28.49   28.73   29.26   29.64   28.92
      29.12   29.60   29.20   29.20   29.13   59.12   11.39   18.59
      30.00   29.87   30.51   29.25   29.76   30.10   29.60   30.27
      28.54
  2 Gardner, Daniel        Hope                 9:51.13   16:27.61         13  
      27.78   30.16   30.67   30.71   30.36   30.34   29.94   29.39
      28.92   29.14   29.19   28.99   29.21   29.73   29.59   29.85
      30.01   30.42   30.24   30.43   30.30   30.43   30.71   30.44
      30.23   30.82   30.17   29.73   30.35   30.08   30.72   29.55
      29.01
  3 Davis, Steven       FR Olivet              10:12.05   16:42.11         12  
      27.17   29.29   29.35   29.45   29.51   29.82   29.89   29.75
      30.02   29.73   30.25   30.27   30.58   29.93   30.60   30.58
      30.76   31.00   31.50   31.78   31.36   31.59   31.66   31.74
      31.99   31.62   31.40   30.54   30.52   30.82   29.82   29.33
      28.49
  4 Jaffee, Brian       SO Olivet              10:19.41   16:45.30         11  
      26.66   29.03   30.25   30.39   30.52   30.68   30.42   30.50
      30.32   30.50   30.70   30.69   30.90   31.13   31.03   31.09
      30.70   30.79   31.05   30.83   31.23   31.40   30.96   31.16
      31.09   31.38   30.53   30.69   30.92   30.30   30.37   29.14
      27.95
  5 Conrad, Keith       FR CAL                 10:13.41   16:51.55         10  
      27.22   29.89   30.45   30.41   30.67   30.80   30.61   30.82
      30.79   30.63   30.86   30.72   30.50   30.83   30.94   30.90
      31.00   30.65   31.02   30.87   31.02   30.54   30.81   30.85
      31.07   30.99   30.55   30.85   31.13   31.14   31.39   30.86
      29.77
  6 Arce, Joey             Kzoo-MI             10:32.17   17:02.71          9  
      28.13   30.42   30.76   31.02   31.12   31.00   31.17   31.19
      31.06   30.97   30.95   30.87   30.97   30.67   30.92   30.99
      31.23   31.04   30.97   31.31   31.40   31.34   31.32   31.40
      31.38   31.58   31.33   31.09   31.49   31.28   31.25   31.16
      29.93
  7 Kimball, Don           Kzoo-MI             10:19.26   17:08.09          7  
      27.53   30.01   30.58   30.77   30.91   30.85   31.12   31.11
      31.01   31.20   31.17   30.93   31.27   31.24   31.11   31.27
      31.70   31.49   31.53   31.45   31.80   31.57   31.63   31.48
      31.46   31.22   31.83   31.43   31.41   31.45   31.42   31.57
      31.57
  8 Wheatley, Jason     SO Olivet              10:28.12   17:10.35          5  
      27.24   30.36   30.99   31.13   31.82   31.94   31.50   31.45
      32.05   31.98   32.01   31.49   31.89   31.54   31.54   31.76
      31.44   31.23   31.58   30.91   31.49   31.88   31.20   31.32
      31.04   30.78   31.44   31.80   31.32   31.86   31.19   29.90
      29.28
  9 Delo, Joshua           Hope                10:26.70   17:16.57          4  
      28.03   30.57   31.29   31.44   31.64   31.52   31.88   31.63
      31.59   31.85   31.54   31.74   31.51   31.61   31.68   31.76
      31.28   31.30   31.40   31.66   31.57   31.41   31.56   31.54
      31.59   31.65   31.86   31.47   31.51   31.62   31.91   31.69
      30.27
 10 Heintz, Chris          Kzoo-MI             10:39.78   17:23.83          3  
      28.64   30.80   30.93   31.29   31.22   30.86   31.36   31.50
      31.14   31.40   31.22   31.35   31.79   31.53   31.87   31.69
      31.89   32.12   32.21   32.05   31.97   32.26   32.02   31.84
      32.10   32.20   32.01   32.04   32.03   32.17   32.63   32.34
      31.36
 11 VanProoyen, Aaron   SO CAL                 10:47.07   17:27.59          2  
      28.79   31.65   31.78   31.85   31.85   32.11   32.37   31.96
      32.55   32.30   32.19   31.73   32.07   31.88   31.72   31.84
      31.65   31.96   32.30   31.69   31.82   32.06   32.02   32.24
      31.69   31.75   31.80   32.14   31.80   32.09   31.17   31.65
      29.12
 12 Humberstone, Mark      Hope                10:33.02   17:32.83          1  
      28.00   30.50   31.47   31.40   31.69   31.52   32.20   31.50
      32.14   32.20   32.26   32.13   32.03   32.40   32.13   32.42
      32.23   32.78   31.85   32.04   32.62   32.55   32.27   32.26
      32.68   32.04   32.14   32.14   32.23   32.36   32.06   31.94
      30.65
 13 Livingston, Lucas   JR Alma                11:10.73   17:48.35        
      28.19   31.00   31.37   31.72   32.25   32.12   32.51   32.82
      32.30   32.69   19.70   45.35   32.47   32.18   32.24   19.07
      45.68   32.29   32.70   32.68   32.59   33.14   33.00   33.05
      33.13   33.33   33.38   33.13   33.30   32.95   32.35   32.31
      31.36
 14 McNabb, Robert         Kzoo-MI             11:04.39   17:58.32        
      29.17   31.24   31.59   32.10   31.96   31.99   32.11   32.18
      32.32   32.43   32.58   32.81   32.74   32.72   32.73   32.60
      32.93   33.32   33.15   32.95   33.13   33.52   33.63   33.47
      33.20   33.24   33.38   33.73   33.35   33.37   33.49   33.11
      32.08
 15 White, Corey        FR Alma                12:59.97   20:11.06        
      31.90   35.73   35.79   36.55   36.21   37.14   36.79   36.81
      37.25   37.62   37.12   37.70   37.91   36.75   37.56   36.31
      37.77   37.67   37.79   37.48   37.27   37.96   36.88   36.19
      38.26   37.62   37.80   37.73   37.45   35.41   36.05   34.75
      31.84
 
Event 30  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 2:06.81        1998 Laurel Horton, Hope                        
                2:05.82  A
                2:09.79  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Finals
  1 Diekevers, Sarah       Hope                 2:09.13    2:07.28 B       16  
      30.17   31.73   32.15   33.23                                
  2 Reest, Brittaney       Hope                 2:09.41    2:08.29 B       13  
      29.51   32.30   33.21   33.27                                
  3 Johnson, Abby       SR CAL                  2:10.70    2:09.36 B       12  
      30.94   32.33   32.57   33.52                                
  4 Scott, Jordan       FR CAL                  2:12.24    2:11.48         11  
      30.80   33.58   34.06   33.04                                
  5 DeWees, Meghan         Hope                 2:15.48    2:15.14         10  
      31.37   33.79   34.86   35.12                                
  6 Roesch, Katherine   JR Olivet               2:15.05    2:15.37          9  
      32.31   34.92   34.97   33.17                                
B Finals
  7 Richardson-Rossbac     Kzoo-MI              2:18.46    2:17.72          7  
      31.69   34.95   36.08   35.00                                
  8 Baran, Lisa            Hope                 2:20.58    2:18.73          5  
      32.51   34.93   35.57   35.72                                
  9 Arnold, Ashley         Kzoo-MI              2:19.28    2:19.39          4  
      31.48   34.61   36.37   36.93                                
 10 Girtz, Jill         FR CAL                  2:22.66    2:20.16          3  
      34.43   35.43   35.31   34.99                                
 11 Leder, Sarah        JR CAL                  2:22.58    2:21.89          2  
      32.94   35.94   36.76   36.25                                
 12 Lindman, Amy           Albion-MI            2:23.83    2:23.19          1  
      33.23   35.76   37.54   36.66                                
          
 
Event 31  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 1:51.76        1995 Keith Nykamp, Hope                         
                1:50.95  A
                1:54.69  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Finals
  1 Engers, Wade           Hope                 1:57.89    1:56.15         16  
      26.95   29.29   29.94   29.97                                
  2 Gluvers, Joe        SO CAL                  2:01.66    1:59.14         13  
      28.78   30.26   30.42   29.68                                
  3 Dancho, AJ             Albion-MI            1:59.07    1:59.82         12  
      28.18   29.61   30.78   31.25                                
  4 Johnson, Brian      FR Olivet               2:01.62    2:00.06         11  
      28.58   30.17   30.40   30.91                                
  5 Bagnall, Luke       SR CAL                  2:00.18    2:00.13         10  
      28.36   30.32   30.94   30.51                                
  6 Reznich, Gregory       Hope                 2:02.03    2:01.57          9  
      28.59   30.40   30.94   31.64                                
B Finals
  7 Volle, Mark         SO CAL                  2:02.64    2:02.47          7  
      36.99   31.22   41.11   13.15                                
  8 Bravo, Andre           Hope                 2:04.47    2:02.76          5  
      36.15   30.92   30.74   24.95                                
  9 Aguirre, Juan       JR Olivet               2:03.29    2:04.32          4  
      35.18   32.65   33.13   23.36                                
 10 Voss, Brad          FR Olivet               2:06.77    2:08.47          3  
      38.09   33.80   33.31   23.27                                
 11 Riha, Paul          JR Olivet               2:10.60    2:09.39          2  
      38.98   33.79   33.18   23.44                                
 12 Ransom, Tim            Albion-MI            2:15.17    2:16.55          1  
      39.60   36.69   36.80   23.46                                

 
Event 32  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 51.38        2004 Becky Weima, Calvin                          
                51.59  A
                53.25  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Finals
  1 Weima, Becky        JR CAL                    52.10      50.95!A       16  
      24.39   26.56                                                
  2 Vinson, Kat         SO CAL                    54.17      53.29         13  
      25.60   27.69                                                
  3 Ekdom, Lisa            Hope                   54.63      53.79         12  
      26.02   27.77                                                
  4 Bauer, Shannon         Kzoo-MI                54.45      53.86         11  
      26.20   27.66                                                
  5 Johnson, Amy        FR Olivet                 54.38      54.14         10  
      25.86   28.28                                                
  6 Ingebrigtsen, Liz   JR CAL                    54.57      54.30          9  
      25.83   28.47                                                
B Finals
  7 Meier, Trisha          Hope                   55.07      53.93          7  
      25.97   27.96                                                
  8 Redder, Kalee       FR Olivet                 54.86      54.15          5  
      25.93   28.22                                                
  9 Ansilio, Laura         Hope                   54.85      54.19          4  
      26.16   28.03                                                
 10 Duncan, Stephanie   SO CAL                    54.80      54.64          3  
      26.26   28.38                                                
 11 VanWoerkom, Cara    FR CAL                    54.81      54.78          2  
      25.90   28.88                                                
 12 Wolfe, Julie        FR CAL                    55.03      54.89          1  
      26.46   28.43                                                
 

 
Event 33  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 45.60        1991 Jon Hescott, Hope                            
                45.69  A
                46.78  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Finals
  1 Blohm, Kurtis          Hope                   46.02      45.38!A       16  
      21.69   23.69                                                
  2 Boumgarden, John    SO CAL                    47.39      47.04         13  
      22.26   24.78                                                
  3 Vroegindewey, Jeff     Hope                   46.78      47.15         12  
      22.30   24.85                                                
  4 Powers, Mitch       SO Olivet                 47.18      47.23         11  
      22.54   24.69                                                
  5 VanderBroek, Chas      Hope                   47.19      47.32         10  
      22.71   24.61                                                
  6 Waller, Joe            Kzoo-MI                47.52      47.97          9  
      22.69   25.28                                                
B Finals
  7 Resseguie, Andrew   JR CAL                    47.72      47.09          7  
      22.66   24.43                                                
  8 Voss, Brad          FR Olivet                 48.59      47.86          5  
      23.10   24.76                                                
  9 Vogelzang, Ryan        Hope                   47.93      47.92          4  
      22.74   25.18                                                
 10 Tuuk, Peter         JR CAL                    48.56      48.21          3  
      23.19   25.02                                                
 11 Glas, Abram            Hope                   48.85      48.32          2  
      23.11   25.21                                                
 12 Holton, Jacob          Hope                   48.61      49.28          1  
      23.44   25.84                                                
 
Event 34  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 2:20.54        2001 Betsy VandenBerg, Hope                     
                2:22.03  A
                2:27.48  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Finals
  1 Wilson, Alex        JR CAL                  2:26.98    2:25.45 B       16  
      32.85   36.51   38.24   37.85                                
  2 Miersma, Laura      SR CAL                  2:31.49    2:27.58         13  
      34.06   37.71   37.35   38.46                                
  3 Kilmartin, Katie    SO Olivet               2:29.38    2:28.55         12  
      33.21   37.66   38.55   39.13                                
  4 Tramper, Erin       FR Olivet               2:29.07    2:28.59         11  
      33.19   37.59   38.34   39.47                                
  5 Abbott, Sarah       SO CAL                  2:32.69    2:30.76         10  
      33.93   38.63   39.14   39.06                                
  6 Colville, Elizabet     Albion-MI            2:31.97    2:33.47          9  
      34.65   38.71   39.30   40.81                                
B Finals
  7 Frazier, Barbara    JR CAL                  2:32.70    2:31.99          7  
      34.61   37.84   39.02   40.52                                
  8 Anstett, Danielle      Kzoo-MI              2:34.05    2:34.37          5  
      33.94   38.85   40.17   41.41                                
  9 Smith, Emily        SO Alma                 2:37.63    2:39.31          4  
      36.26   39.62   41.08   42.35                                
 10 Wilkie, Jaci        SR Alma                 2:42.32    2:41.06          3  
      36.50   41.17   41.54   41.85                                
 11 Tillman, Ashley        Hope                 2:43.06    2:41.80          2  
      34.51   40.89   42.80   43.60                                
 12 Dolan, Emily        SR Alma                 2:41.01    2:41.94          1  
      35.31   40.61   42.80   43.22                                
  
 
Event 35  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 2:01.16        2002 Josh Boss, Hope                            
                2:03.79  A
                2:08.69  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Finals
  1 Meisner, Dustin     SO Olivet               2:07.50    2:04.61 B       16  
      27.48   31.29   32.14   33.70                                
  2 Fodell, John           Albion-MI            2:08.32    2:06.17 B       13  
      28.26   31.71   32.23   33.97                                
  3 Booms, Ryan            Kzoo-MI              2:13.16    2:11.22         12  
      29.42   33.10   34.34   34.36                                
  4 Key, Ryan           FR Olivet               2:11.20    2:11.45         11  
      29.50   32.72   34.14   35.09                                
  5 Guins, Ben          JR Olivet               2:13.66    2:15.40         10  
      30.15   33.29   35.23   36.73                                
  6 Cook, Jacob            Hope                 2:17.34    2:18.04          9  
      30.66   34.57   36.03   36.78                                
B Finals
  7 Kovacs, Dan            Kzoo-MI              2:20.86    2:20.81          7  
      29.52   33.98   37.10   40.21                                
  8 Williams, Andy      JR Olivet               2:25.39    2:25.97          5  
      32.35   36.93   37.56   39.13                                
  9 Abrams, Jim         SO Alma                 2:29.83    2:26.71          4  
      31.64   36.96   38.98   39.13                                
 10 Schroeder, Eric        Albion-MI            2:34.66    2:30.82          3  
      33.32   38.29   38.88   40.33                                
   
      
 
Event 36  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 2:08.16        1993 Dawn Hoving, Hope                          
                2:07.08  A
                2:09.99  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Finals
  1 Smith, Lisa            Hope                 2:08.71    2:06.18!A       16  
      28.08   31.91   32.77   33.42                                
  2 Lingbeek, Jill      SR Olivet               2:16.31    2:10.60         13  
      28.46   33.00   34.98   34.16                                
  3 Stefl, Katie           Kzoo-MI              2:12.17    2:11.94         12  
      29.20   33.05   33.76   35.93                                
  4 Carr, Jennifer         Hope                 2:13.57    2:12.33         11  
      28.83   33.08   34.99   35.43                                
  5 O'Neil, Meagan         Hope                 2:12.65    2:14.52         10  
      29.40   33.28   35.55   36.29                                
  6 Tunison, Rachel     SO Olivet               2:17.85    2:20.01          9  
      30.85   34.26   36.65   38.25                                
B Finals
  7 Wiese, Brittany        Albion-MI            2:21.20    2:18.04          7  
      30.84   34.61   35.61   36.98                                
  8 Johnson, Sarah         Hope                 2:19.50    2:20.83          5  
      30.14   34.85   37.29   38.55                                
  9 Michalsen, Heather  FR Olivet               2:23.92    2:22.79          4  
      32.11   36.43   36.74   37.51                                
 10 Visser, Lynn        SR CAL                  2:24.53    2:27.84          3  
      31.34   36.70   39.34   40.46                                
 11 Sommers, Renee'        Hope                 2:28.31    2:30.22          2  
      32.12   37.88   39.74   40.48                                
 -- Connochie, Maegan      Kzoo-MI              2:18.31         DQ        
     
 
Event 37  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 1:51.20        1993 Jeff Walker, Kalamazoo                     
                1:52.30  A
                1:55.39  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Finals
  1 Takahashi, Koji     SO Olivet               1:56.84    1:57.08         16  
      25.54   29.18   29.85   32.51                                
  2 Bylina, Yury        FR Olivet               1:59.39    1:58.57         13  
      26.34   29.33   30.90   32.00                                
  3 Dekker, Robert         Kzoo-MI              2:00.50    1:58.84         12  
      25.34   29.59   31.56   32.35                                
  4 Fetters, Ananta     JR Olivet               2:00.46    1:59.14         11  
      25.57   30.45   30.76   32.36                                
  5 Waterstone, Kyle       Hope                 2:00.35    2:00.11         10  
      26.82   30.13   31.16   32.00                                
  6 Entwistle, Jim         Kzoo-MI              2:00.95    2:00.39          9  
      26.26   29.55   31.41   33.17                                
B Finals
  7 Lininger, Bradley      Hope                 2:02.88    2:00.87          7  
      26.61   31.00   31.35   31.91                                
  8 Hoesch, Karl           Hope                 2:01.61    2:01.54          5  
      26.72   30.72   32.20   31.90                                
  9 Kimball, Don           Kzoo-MI              2:05.07    2:02.19          4  
      26.89   30.47   31.99   32.84                                
 10 Bacon, Chase           Albion-MI            2:02.89    2:03.02          3  
      24.87   30.49   32.96   34.70                                
 11 McNabb, Robert         Kzoo-MI              2:07.29    2:05.10          2  
      28.01   31.16   32.52   33.41                                
 12 DeKorne, Brian      SR CAL                  2:07.91    2:08.10          1  
      26.56   32.21   34.41   34.92                                
        
 
Event 38  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 669.05        2000 Jeff Gorton, Kalamazoo                      
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Hoekstra, Jacob        Hope                  450.35     467.25         16  
  2 Fradeneck, Daniel      Albion-MI             462.85     458.00         13  
  3 Robosan, Todd          Kzoo-MI               392.60     422.40         12  
  4 Ryfiak, Jack        FR CAL                   382.60     378.70         11  
  5 Dastoli, Steve      SR Olivet                359.55     358.35         10  
  6 Weiss, Andy         JR Olivet                354.00     354.00          9  
  7 Wasson, Andrew      FR Olivet                353.75     353.75          7  
  8 Patrick, Terrance   FR Olivet                356.65     352.15          5  
  9 Rose, Steve         FR Alma                  351.45     351.45          4  
 10 Hulsebos, Justin    FR Olivet                338.35     338.35          3  
 11 Bergman, Shawn      FR Olivet                327.85     327.85          2  
 12 Ballard, Clif          Kzoo-MI               326.20     326.20          1  
Preliminaries
 13 Steenbergen, Denni  FR CAL                   240.25                   
 14 Squires, Jordan     FR CAL                   201.05                   
 
 
     
Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 3:31.48        2005 Calvin                                     
                         K. Vinson, S. Duncan, A. Johnson, B. Weima        
                3:30.88  A
                3:35.43  B
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Calvin College  'A'                         3:43.33    3:30.73!A       32  
     1) Vinson, Kat SO                  2) Ingebrigtsen, Liz JR           
     3) Duncan, Stephanie SO            4) Weima, Becky JR                
       25.55    53.23    25.14    53.16    25.55    54.14    23.78    50.20
  2 Hope College  'A'                           3:51.10    3:32.33 B       26  
     1) Ansilio, Laura                  2) Ekdom, Lisa                    
     3) Meier, Trisha                   4) Smith, Lisa                    
       26.11    53.84    25.85    53.66    24.88    53.25    24.70    51.58
  3 Olivet College  'A'                         3:48.15    3:36.88         24  
     1) Johnson, Amy FR                 2) Redder, Kalee FR               
     3) Schulze, Kelly FR               4) Lingbeek, Jill SR              
       25.71    54.31    25.06    53.45    26.30    55.64    25.29    53.48
  4 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI  'A'          3:42.49    3:37.77         22  
     1) Evans, Kristin                  2) Garlow, Elizabeth              
     3) Dominguez, Kristin              4) Bauer, Shannon                 
       26.39    56.03    24.64    53.78    25.31    54.44    25.77    53.52
  5 Albion College-MI  'A'                      3:52.98    3:49.33         20  
     1) Field, Mallory                  2) Lindman, Amy                   
     3) Wiese, Brittany                 4) Davis, Lindsay                 
       27.38    58.26    27.48    57.60    27.10    56.64    26.40    56.83
  6 Alma College  'A'                           3:56.31    3:56.02         18  
     1) Smith, Emily SO                 2) Dutka, Rosemary SR             
     3) Dolan, Emily SR                 4) Trzeciak, Lora FR              
       27.98    59.31    28.59  1:00.11    26.90    56.70    28.43    59.90
  7 Saint Mary's College  'A'                   4:15.01    3:57.76         14  
     1) Tighe, Kelly SO                 2) Dingeman, Katie SR             
     3) Sherred, Noreen SO              4) Nelis, Kelly SR                
       27.44    58.51    28.73  1:02.01    28.70  1:01.04    26.37    56.20
 

 
Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 3:04.17        2002 Hope                                       
                         B. Slagh, C. Hamstra, J. Vroegindewey, T. DeHaan  
                3:03.99  A
                3:08.17  B
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Hope College  'A'                           3:25.60    3:04.85 B       32  
     1) VanderBroek, Chas               2) Vogelzang, Ryan                
     3) Vroegindewey, Jeffrey           4) Blohm, Kurtis                  
       22.57    46.80    21.66    46.75    21.97    46.51    21.03    44.79
  2 Calvin College  'A'                         3:26.23    3:09.53         26  
     1) Boumgarden, John SO             2) Resseguie, Andrew JR           
     3) Bagnall, Luke SR                4) Tuuk, Peter JR                 
       22.30    47.35    22.11    47.13    22.83    48.20    22.16    46.85
  3 Olivet College  'A'                         3:24.29    3:13.02         24  
     1) Voss, Brad FR                   2) Key, Ryan FR                   
     3) Rasula, Igor FR                 4) Aguirre, Juan JR               
       22.99    47.80    22.85    48.54    22.90    48.47    22.98    48.21
  4 Albion College-MI  'A'                      3:33.33    3:13.05         22  
     1) Bacon, Chase                    2) Fodell, John                   
     3) Dancho, AJ                      4) Gunderson, Ryan                
       22.49    47.26    22.81    48.29    23.04    49.48    21.56    48.02
  5 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI  'A'          3:27.97    3:13.75         20  
     1) Dekker, Robert                  2) Waller, Joe                    
     3) Groth, Kevin                    4) Entwistle, Jim                 
       23.33    48.30    22.14    46.69    22.61    49.89    22.79    48.87
 -- Alma College  'A'                           3:33.21         DQ        
     1) Gostomski, Brent JR             2) Livingston, Lucas JR           
     3) McDonald, Nate SO               4) Abrams, Jim SO                 
       23.58    49.85    23.74    50.23    24.42    51.65    23.61    52.14