Michigan Intercollegiate
Athletic Association
The Nation's Oldest Collegiate Conference

Finals - Thursday, February 9, 2006
MIAA Men's Swimming & Diving
MIAA Women's Swimming & Diving

        Licensed to Jenison High School         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/9/2006 09:37 PM
                2006 MIAA Championships - 2/9/2006 to 2/11/2006                
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 1:36.82        2002 Calvin                                     
                         K. Nagelkirk, K. Conrad, B. Stevens, E. Kloostra  
                1:35.80  A
                1:38.62  B
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Calvin College  'A'                         1:35.83    1:36.03!B       32  
     1) Weima, Becky JR                 2) Ingebrigtsen, Liz JR           
     3) VanWoerkom, Cara FR             4) Vinson, Kat SO                 
       23.52    24.43    24.24    23.84                                    
  2 Hope College  'A'                           1:43.37    1:37.88 B       26  
     1) Smith, Lisa                     2) Carr, Jennifer                 
     3) Ansilio, Laura                  4) Ekdom, Lisa                    
       24.31    24.49    24.46    24.62                                    
  3 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI  'A'          1:42.02    1:39.24         24  
     1) Evans, Kristin                  2) Garlow, Elizabeth              
     3) Dominguez, Kristin              4) Bauer, Shannon                 
       25.43    24.30    24.81    24.70                                    
  4 Olivet College  'A'                         1:43.28    1:39.25         22  
     1) Johnson, Amy FR                 2) Redder, Kalee FR               
     3) Schroeder, Carrie JR            4) Lingbeek, Jill SR              
       24.85    24.63    25.42    24.35                                    
  5 Albion College-MI  'A'                      1:47.59    1:45.12         20  
     1) Wolbert, Laura                  2) Lindman, Amy                   
     3) Field, Mallory                  4) Davis, Lindsay                 
       26.93    26.44    26.33    25.42                                    
  6 Alma College  'A'                           1:47.08    1:47.21         18  
     1) Coe, Caylee FR                  2) Smith, Emily SO                
     3) Dolan, Emily SR                 4) Trzeciak, Lora FR              
       28.24    26.88    25.11    26.98                                    
  7 Saint Mary's College  'A'                   1:49.05    1:52.18         14  
     1) Tighe, Kelly SO                 2) Budd, Sarah JR                 
     3) Hile, Stephanie Hile SR         4) Anderson, Kelly Anderson FR    
       26.76    28.67    28.62    28.13                                    

 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 1:23.49        2002 Hope                                       
                         J. Vroegindewey, J. Heydlauff, B. Slagh, T. DeHaan
                1:23.19  A
                1:24.90  B
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hope College  'A'                           1:27.96    1:24.23 B       32  
     1) VanderBroek, Chas               2) Holton, Jacob                  
     3) Vogelzang, Ryan                 4) Vroegindewey, Jeffrey          
       21.49    20.90    21.36    20.48                                    
  2 Olivet College  'A'                         1:30.30    1:25.65         26  
     1) Powers, Mitch SO                2) Voss, Brad FR                  
     3) Fetters, Ananta JR              4) Aguirre, Juan JR               
       21.74    21.02    21.59    21.30                                    
  3 Calvin College  'A'                         1:28.61    1:25.66         24  
     1) Resseguie, Jordan SO            2) Tuuk, Peter JR                 
     3) Boumgarden, John SO             4) Bagnall, Luke SR               
       21.72    21.03    21.47    21.44                                    
  4 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI  'A'          1:30.04    1:28.51         22  
     1) Groth, Kevin                    2) White, Nick                    
     3) Entwistle, Jim                  4) Parker, Eric                   
       22.78    21.52    21.91    22.30                                    
  5 Albion College-MI  'A'                      1:34.20    1:30.94         20  
     1) Gunderson, Ryan                 2) Blunden, Chris                 
     3) Witkowski, Mike                 4) Drake, Andrew                  
       21.82    23.12    23.10    22.90                                    
  6 Alma College  'A'                           1:35.43    1:32.83         18  
     1) Gostomski, Brent JR             2) McDonald, Ben SR               
     3) McDonald, Nate SO               4) Sanborn, Erik SR               
       22.81    23.21    23.28    23.53                                    
 
Event 3  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 5:00.94        2005 Becky Weima, Calvin                        
                5:01.74  A
                5:08.62  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Final
  1 Weima, Becky        JR CAL                  5:06.12    4:59.53!A       16  
      26.49   30.18   30.45   30.63   30.72   30.69   30.54   30.45
      30.21   29.17                                                
  2 Stefl, Katie           Kzoo-MI              5:15.01    5:13.54         13  
      28.17   30.76   31.30   31.35   31.54   31.64   31.79   32.28
      32.74   31.97                                                
  3 Keller, Andrea         Hope                 5:22.09    5:16.56         12  
      27.92   30.78   31.47   31.97   32.59   32.11   32.40   33.10
      32.42   31.80                                                
  4 Duncan, Stephanie   SO CAL                  5:15.84    5:17.72         11  
      28.69   30.91   31.52   32.21   32.06   32.18   32.73   32.92
      32.33   32.17                                                
  5 Doherty, Rachel        Albion-MI            5:21.94    5:19.14         10  
      29.05   31.30   32.03   32.20   32.32   32.51   32.51   32.43
      32.55   32.24                                                
  6 Dominguez, Kristin     Kzoo-MI              5:20.02    5:21.63          9  
      28.41   31.32   31.94   32.43   32.43   32.78   33.03   33.18
      33.39   32.72                                                
B Final
  7 Visser, Lynn        SR CAL                  5:24.58    5:21.92          7  
      29.60   31.89   32.43   32.66   32.60   32.64   32.41   32.42
      32.59   32.68                                                
  8 Herzog, Laura       JR Olivet               5:23.38    5:22.92          5  
      29.12   31.96   32.48   32.66   32.68   33.16   32.73   33.42
      33.30   31.41                                                
  9 Boyd, Sarah         SO Olivet               5:27.10    5:23.80          3  
      29.92   31.89   32.28   32.88   32.94   32.98   32.87   32.80
      32.88   32.36                                                
 10 Scott, Jordan       FR CAL                  5:26.59    5:24.20          2  
      29.41   32.69   33.52   33.27   32.83   32.70   33.00   32.91
      32.60   31.27                                                
 11 VanGilder, Erica       Hope                 5:28.98    5:28.67          1  
      29.81   32.22   32.84   33.37   33.42   33.59   33.48   33.24
      33.53   33.17                                                
 12 Nelis, Kelly        SR Belles               5:30.70    5:28.87        
      30.35   32.95   33.09   33.24   33.42   33.02   33.04   33.42
      33.54   32.80                                                

 
Event 4  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 4:33.88        2003 Brian Slagh, Hope                          
                4:34.14  A
                4:39.99  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Final
  1 Krone, Paul            Albion-MI            4:38.36    4:35.16 B       16  
      24.55   26.16   27.04   27.65   27.95   28.29   28.10   28.70
      28.61   28.11                                                
  2 Gardner, Daniel        Hope                 4:39.47    4:41.45         13  
      25.55   28.28   28.12   27.48   28.06   28.30   28.42   29.00
      29.38   28.86                                                
  3 Dancho, AJ             Albion-MI            4:41.16    4:44.09         12  
      25.49   27.45   27.89   28.47   28.52   28.83   29.25   29.50
      29.83   28.86                                                
  4 Jaffee, Brian       SO Olivet               4:45.27    4:44.31         11  
      26.14   28.61   29.12   29.41   29.13   29.26   28.75   29.11
      28.45   26.33                                                
  5 Davis, Steven       FR Olivet               4:48.78    4:47.41         10  
      25.79   27.43   28.37   28.84   29.30   29.68   29.73   29.72
      29.74   28.81                                                
  6 Tuuk, Peter         JR CAL                  4:45.21    4:48.22          9  
      26.01   28.96   28.85   28.92   29.33   29.71   29.74   29.40
      29.34   27.96                                                
B Final
  7 Conrad, Keith       FR CAL                  4:49.76    4:49.70          7  
      26.82   29.08   29.50   29.72   29.74   30.13   29.57   29.18
      28.83   27.13                                                
  8 Rasula, Igor        FR Olivet               4:54.22    4:50.71          5  
      26.77   28.90   29.68   30.18   30.03   29.84   29.97   29.19
      28.73   27.42                                                
  9 Delo, Joshua           Hope                 4:56.38    4:51.76          3  
      26.83   29.14   29.27   29.66   29.39   29.31   29.76   29.59
      29.61   29.20                                                
 10 Wheatley, Jason     SO Olivet               4:56.02    4:52.72          2  
      26.49   28.95   29.87   30.07   30.25   30.05   29.74   29.82
      29.46   28.02                                                
 11 O'Brien, Kevin         Hope                 4:58.54    4:53.71          1  
      26.28   29.67   29.89   30.49   30.52   30.13   29.84   28.70
      29.51   28.68                                                
 12 Arce, Joey             Kzoo-MI              4:53.76    4:56.18        
      27.04   29.41   29.82   30.22   30.28   30.61   29.67   30.10
      29.52   29.51                                                

 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 2:09.32        2003 Abby Johnson, Calvin                       
                2:07.52  A
                2:10.99  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Final
  1 Johnson, Abby       SR CAL                  2:11.59    2:09.71 B       16  
      27.83   32.40   38.77   30.71                                
  2 Wilson, Alex        JR CAL                  2:10.51    2:10.94 B       13  
      29.72   34.21   36.17   30.84                                
  3 O'Neil, Meagan         Hope                 2:14.66    2:12.39         12  
      28.27   33.87   40.31   29.94                                
  4 Diekevers, Sarah       Hope                 2:13.77    2:12.58         11  
      29.24   32.63   39.72   30.99                                
  5 Ekdom, Lisa            Hope                 2:16.91    2:14.53         10  
      29.29   35.42   39.07   30.75                                
  6 Roesch, Katherine   JR Olivet               2:18.61    2:17.72          9  
      29.99   34.94   41.81   30.98                                
B FInal
  7 Reest, Brittaney       Hope                 2:19.70    2:15.68          7  
      29.39   31.21   42.86   32.22                                
  8 Wiese, Brittany        Albion-MI            2:18.89    2:16.13          5  
      30.14   34.42   40.69   30.88                                
  9 Colville, Elizabet     Albion-MI            2:19.72    2:18.64          3  
      31.25   35.98   38.83   32.58                                
 10 Anstett, Danielle      Kzoo-MI              2:19.95    2:19.27          2  
      30.24   38.06   38.38   32.59                                
 11 Tramper, Erin       FR Olivet               2:20.96    2:20.00          1  
      30.67   38.42   38.25   32.66                                
 12 Reus, Lauren           Hope                 2:20.70    2:20.70        
      29.65   35.46   42.95   32.64                                

 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 1:52.89        1999 John Latham, Kalamazoo                     
                1:52.50  A
                1:55.19  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Final
  1 Dekker, Robert         Kzoo-MI              1:55.84    1:54.52 B       16  
      25.03   29.34   33.15   27.00                                
  2 Waterstone, Kyle       Hope                 1:55.76    1:55.16 B       13  
      24.90   28.21   33.70   28.35                                
  3 Fodell, John           Albion-MI            1:58.38    1:57.29         12  
      26.36   30.34   32.48   28.11                                
  4 Bagnall, Luke       SR CAL                  1:57.43    1:57.60         11  
      25.55   29.51   34.51   28.03                                
  5 Bylina, Yury        FR Olivet               1:58.68    1:58.47         10  
      25.08   31.10   35.95   26.34                                
  6 Lininger, Bradley      Hope                 1:58.41    2:00.70          9  
      25.92   30.88   35.55   28.35                                
B Final
  7 Engers, Wade           Hope                 1:58.92    1:58.07          7  
      24.97   28.85   36.34   27.91                                
  8 Key, Ryan           FR Olivet               2:00.19    1:58.98          5  
      26.97   30.56   33.45   28.00                                
  9 Takahashi, Koji     SO Olivet               2:00.78    1:59.92          3  
      24.71   30.12   38.07   27.02                                
 10 Hoesch, Karl           Hope                 2:02.41    2:01.70          2  
      25.47   31.70   35.13   29.40                                
 11 Gluvers, Joe        SO CAL                  2:01.57    2:02.37          1  
      26.73   31.63   36.02   27.99                                
 12 Guins, Ben          JR Olivet               2:03.67    2:02.95        
      27.11   32.30   34.15   29.39                                
    
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 23.79        2004 Becky Weima, Calvin                          
                23.71  A
                24.49  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Final
  1 Smith, Lisa            Hope                   24.34      24.18 B       16  
  2 Vinson, Kat         SO CAL                    24.49      24.49 B       13  
  3 Johnson, Amy        FR Olivet                 24.98      24.50         12  
  4 VanWoerkom, Cara    FR CAL                    24.93      24.74         11  
  5 Ingebrigtsen, Liz   JR CAL                    24.94      24.95         10  
  6 Ansilio, Laura         Hope                   25.00      25.08          9  
B FInal
  7 Wolfe, Julie        FR CAL                    25.22      25.09          7  
  8 Carr, Jennifer         Hope                   25.30      25.17          5  
  9 Bauer, Shannon         Kzoo-MI                25.34      25.22          3  
 10 Garlow, Elizabeth      Kzoo-MI                25.05      25.32          2  
 11 Evans, Kristin         Kzoo-MI                25.14      25.51          1  
 12 Meier, Trisha          Hope                   25.37      25.59        

 
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 20.69        2005 Kurt Blohm, Hope                             
                20.69  A
                21.29  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A Final
  1 Blohm, Kurtis          Hope                   20.93      20.67!A       16  
  2 Vroegindewey, Jeff     Hope                   21.25      21.23 B       13  
  3 Waller, Joe            Kzoo-MI                21.55      21.38         12  
  4 VanderBroek, Chas      Hope                   21.58      21.45         11  
  5 Resseguie, Andrew   JR CAL                    21.55      21.68         10  
  6 Boumgarden, John    SO CAL                    21.55      21.72          9  
B Final
  7 Holton, Jacob          Hope                   21.73      21.46          7  
  8 Vogelzang, Ryan        Hope                   21.63      21.57          5  
  9 Powers, Mitch       SO Olivet                 21.74      21.58          3  
 10 Gunderson, Ryan        Albion-MI              21.96      21.59          2  
 11 Glas, Abram            Hope                   22.06      22.02          1  
 12 Voss, Brad          FR Olivet                 21.89      22.16        

 
Event 9  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 466.65        1985 Lynn Achterberg, Kalamazoo                  
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Deur, Erica         FR CAL                   467.80     467.45!        16  
  2 Brown, Lindsay         Albion-MI             409.35     428.05         13  
  3 Erickson, Julie     SR CAL                   366.40     395.85         12  
  4 Worthington, Piper     Kzoo-MI               356.50     393.85         11  
  5 Williams, Brittany     Albion-MI             331.35     351.15         10  
  6 Schonberg, Jamie       Kzoo-MI               329.35     338.45          9  
      
 
Event 10  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 594.60        2000 Jeff Gorton, Kalamazoo                      
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Fradeneck, Daniel      Albion-MI             465.45     454.90         16  
  2 Hoekstra, Jacob        Hope                  410.00     422.90         13  
  3 Ryfiak, Jack        FR CAL                   392.75     410.15         12  
  4 Hulsebos, Justin    FR Olivet                361.25     408.75         11  
  5 Bergman, Shawn      FR Olivet                363.20     402.70         10  
  6 Weiss, Andy         JR Olivet                376.30     376.35          9  
       
 
Event 11  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 3:54.37        1998 Hope                                       
                         L. Horton, B. VandenBerg, L. Durante, E. VanAuken 
                3:54.49  A
                4:00.50  B
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Calvin College  'A'                         4:07.86    3:54.50 B       32  
     1) Scott, Jordan FR                2) Wilson, Alex JR                
     3) Johnson, Abby SR                4) Weima, Becky JR                
       29.61  1:01.25    30.34  1:05.09    26.15    57.62    24.01    50.54
  2 Olivet College  'A'                         4:17.97    4:01.59         26  
     1) Roesch, Katherine JR            2) Tramper, Erin FR               
     3) Lingbeek, Jill SR               4) Redder, Kalee FR               
       30.44  1:03.32    31.50  1:08.51    25.85    56.64    25.06    53.12
  3 Hope College  'A'                           4:11.23    4:01.77         24  
     1) Reest, Brittaney                2) Tillman, Ashley                
     3) Smith, Lisa                     4) Meier, Trisha                  
       28.40    59.23    32.83  1:12.44    26.33    56.11    25.38    53.99
  4 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI  'A'          4:15.22    4:03.45         22  
     1) Stefl, Katie                    2) Garlow, Elizabeth              
     3) Connochie, Maegan               4) Bauer, Shannon                 
       31.14  1:03.30    30.95  1:07.86    26.48    59.00    25.60    53.29
  5 Albion College-MI  'A'                      4:19.09    4:14.57         20  
     1) Lindman, Amy                    2) Colville, Elizabeth            
     3) Wiese, Brittany                 4) Davis, Lindsay                 
       32.01  1:05.78    32.51  1:09.84    28.42  1:01.91    26.45    57.04
  6 Alma College  'A'                           4:26.27    4:25.82         18  
     1) Coe, Caylee FR                  2) Smith, Emily SO                
     3) Swanton, Sara FR                4) Dolan, Emily SR                
       32.45  1:07.04    35.06  1:14.96    31.11  1:07.40    26.29    56.42
  7 Saint Mary's College  'A'                   4:29.50    4:30.30         14  
     1) Sherred, Noreen SO              2) Tighe, Kelly SO                
     3) Dingeman, Katie SR              4) Nelis, Kelly SR                
       33.86  1:10.51    33.19  1:14.36    31.11  1:08.28    26.97    57.15
 
Event 12  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
  MIAA Champ: ! 3:23.13        2002 Hope                                       
                         I. Kobes, J. Boss, D. Bouwens, B. Slagh           
                3:23.80  A
                3:29.53  B
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hope College  'A'                           3:43.47    3:29.08 B       32  
     1) Blohm, Kurtis                   2) Vogelzang, Ryan                
     3) Waterstone, Kyle                4) VanderBroek, Chas              
       24.85    51.64    28.04  1:00.25    23.71    51.14    22.05    46.05
  2 Olivet College  'A'                         3:50.92    3:29.47 B       26  
     1) Fetters, Ananta JR              2) Meisner, Dustin SO             
     3) Takahashi, Koji SO              4) Powers, Mitch SO               
       26.00    54.52    26.52    57.03    23.42    51.15    22.35    46.77
  3 Albion College-MI  'A'                      3:42.54    3:31.19         24  
     1) Dancho, AJ                      2) Fodell, John                   
     3) Bacon, Chase                    4) Gunderson, Ryan                
       26.75    55.38    26.32    57.01    23.27    51.13    21.83    47.67
  4 Kalamazoo College Swimming-MI  'A'          3:46.28    3:35.15         22  
     1) Dekker, Robert                  2) Booms, Ryan                    
     3) Entwistle, Jim                  4) Waller, Joe                    
       26.69    55.07    27.63    59.90    24.42    53.77    21.59    46.41
  5 Calvin College  'A'                         3:47.81    3:35.91         20  
     1) Gluvers, Joe SO                 2) Bagnall, Luke SR               
     3) Conrad, Keith FR                4) Tuuk, Peter JR                 
       27.22    55.98    27.65  1:00.65    24.38    52.60    22.16    46.68
  6 Alma College  'A'                           3:56.15    3:53.29         18  
     1) McDonald, Ben SR                2) Abrams, Jim SO                 
     3) Gostomski, Brent JR             4) Livingston, Lucas JR           
       30.45  1:04.37    28.84  1:04.34    24.05    53.14    24.30    51.44
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 12                    
 
  1. Calvin College                      198   2. Hope College                        133
  3. Kalamazoo College Swimming           96   4. Albion College                       81
  5. Olivet College                       78   6. Alma College                         36
  7. Saint Mary's College                 28                                             
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 12                     
 
  1. Hope College                        178   2. Olivet College                      131
  3. Calvin College                      103   4. Albion College                      102
  5. Kalamazoo College Swimming           72   6. Alma College                         36